Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-H1886XU-RP4 ahead
TS-H1887XU-RP4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-H1886XU-RPdraws 117.9 W, 31 W less than the TS-H1887XU-RP
  • Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP leads on 4 (base RAM, LAN ports, weight, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP on 4 (boost clock, USB ports, volume, and 1 more).

Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP and QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP compare. Boost clock: the TS-H1887XU-RP at 4.8 GHz versus 3.2 GHz for the TS-H1886XU-RP, 1.6 GHz higher (1.5x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 32%. The TS-H1886XU-RP leads on base RAM, 32 GB to 16 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1886XU-RP ranks in the top 7% and the TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 14%. On LAN ports, the TS-H1886XU-RP posts 6 ports and the TS-H1887XU-RP 4 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1886XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 18%. USB ports: the TS-H1887XU-RP at 4 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-H1886XU-RP, 2 ports more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 35% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-H1886XU-RP leads

  • TS-H1886XU-RP 32 GB vs the TS-H1887XU-RP at 16 GB
  • the TS-H1886XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 7%, TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 14%

32 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTS-H1887XU-RP leads

  • TS-H1887XU-RP 4 ports vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 2 ports
  • the TS-H1887XU-RP has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 35%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%

2 more USB for drives or a UPS

WarrantyTS-H1887XU-RP leads

  • TS-H1887XU-RP 5 years vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 3 years
  • the TS-H1887XU-RP is 1.7x longer
  • among 214 QNAP models: TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 7%

2 more year(s) of free repairs

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-H1886XU-RPTS-H1887XU-RP
Base RAM32 GBWINtop 7%16 GBtop 14%
USB ports2bottom 9%4WINtop 35%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%5 yrWINtop 1%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%4top 18%
Boost clock3.2 GHztop 32%4.8 GHzWINtop 6%
Operating power117.9 WWINbottom 18%148.9 Wbottom 9%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-H1886XU-RPTS-H1887XU-RP
Drive bays18top 6%18top 6%
CPU cores4top 22%–
Boost clock3.2 GHztop 32%4.8 GHzWINtop 6%
Base RAM32 GBWINtop 7%16 GBtop 14%
Max RAM128 GBtop 6%128 GBtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%4top 18%
M.2 slots–0bottom 46%
PCIe slots–3top 10%
USB ports2bottom 9%4WINtop 35%
Weight14.5 kgWINbottom 11%14.9 kgbottom 10%
Volume23.4 Lbottom 20%19.6 LWINbottom 35%
Operating power117.9 WWINbottom 18%148.9 Wbottom 9%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%5 yrWINtop 1%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-H1886XU-RPTS-H1887XU-RP
Performance percentile70.1No data
Lightness percentile10WIN9.5
Compactness percentile19.233.6WIN
Home media server fitNo data0
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit59No data
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-H1886XU-RP (32 GB vs 16 GB)
  • USB ports matters most → the TS-H1887XU-RP (4 ports vs 2 ports)

More TS-H1886XU-RP leads

  • LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
  • Operating power: 117.9 W vs 148.9 W
  • Weight: 14.5 kg vs 14.9 kg

More TS-H1887XU-RP leads

  • Boost clock: 4.8 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
  • Volume: 19.6 L vs 23.4 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1887XU-RP 25 Gbps vs 24 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 8.27 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 0.81 kg vs 0.83 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1887XU-RP 112 GB vs 96 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 18, max RAM 128 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 117.9 W against 148.9 W for the TS-H1887XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 14.5 kg against 14.9 kg for the TS-H1887XU-RP.