As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-H1677XU-RPdraws 136.5 W, 12.5 W less than the TS-H1887XU-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1887XU-RP5 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 18, boost clock 4.8 GHz)
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP leads on 3 (base RAM, USB ports, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, weight, and 2 more).
Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP and QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1887XU-RP at 18 bays versus 16 bays for the TS-H1677XU-RP, 2 bays more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 7%. The TS-H1887XU-RP leads on boost clock, 4.8 GHz to 4.4 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 9%. On base RAM, the TS-H1677XU-RP posts 32 GB and the TS-H1887XU-RP 16 GB, a gap of 16 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1677XU-RP ranks in the top 7% and the TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 14%. USB ports: the TS-H1677XU-RP at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-H1887XU-RP, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1677XU-RP ranks in the top 4% and the TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 35%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-H1677XU-RP leads
- TS-H1677XU-RP 32 GB vs the TS-H1887XU-RP at 16 GB
- the TS-H1677XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 7%, TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 14%
32 GB out of the box for several apps
WarrantyTS-H1887XU-RP leads
- TS-H1887XU-RP 5 years vs the TS-H1677XU-RP at 3 years
- the TS-H1887XU-RP is 1.7x longer
- among 214 QNAP models: TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 7%
2 more year(s) of free repairs
USB portsTS-H1677XU-RP leads
- TS-H1677XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-H1887XU-RP at 4 ports
- the TS-H1677XU-RP has 1.5x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 4%, TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 35%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H1677XU-RP | TS-H1887XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 32 GBWINtop 7% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 5 yrWINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 4top 35% |
| Volume | 29 Lbottom 12% | 19.6 LWINbottom 35% |
| Weight | 17.2 kgbottom 6% | 14.9 kgWINbottom 10% |
| Drive bays | 16top 7% | 18WINtop 6% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H1677XU-RP | TS-H1887XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 16top 7% | 18WINtop 6% |
| CPU cores | 8top 3% | – |
| Boost clock | 4.4 GHztop 9% | 4.8 GHzWINtop 6% |
| Base RAM | 32 GBWINtop 7% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBtop 6% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | – | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | – | 3top 10% |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 17.2 kgbottom 6% | 14.9 kgWINbottom 10% |
| Volume | 29 Lbottom 12% | 19.6 LWINbottom 35% |
| Operating power | 136.5 WWINbottom 12% | 148.9 Wbottom 9% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 5 yrWINtop 1% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H1677XU-RP | TS-H1887XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 92.7 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 5.2 | 9.5WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 10.4 | 33.6WIN |
| Home media server fit | No data | 0 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 64 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-H1677XU-RP (32 GB vs 16 GB)
- Warranty matters most → the TS-H1887XU-RP (5 years vs 3 years)
More TS-H1677XU-RP leads
- Operating power: 136.5 W vs 148.9 W
More TS-H1887XU-RP leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 4.8 GHz vs 4.4 GHz
More TS-H1887XU-RP leads (storage and connections)
- Drive bays: 18 bays vs 16 bays
More TS-H1887XU-RP leads (size, power and warranty)
- Volume: 19.6 L vs 29 L
- Weight: 14.9 kg vs 17.2 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1887XU-RP 25 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H1887XU-RP 8.27 W vs 8.53 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H1887XU-RP 0.83 kg vs 1.07 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1887XU-RP 112 GB vs 96 GB
Same on both
- max RAM 128 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-H1887XU-RP, with 18 bays against 16 bays for the TS-H1677XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-H1677XU-RP, with 136.5 W against 148.9 W for the TS-H1887XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-H1887XU-RP, with 14.9 kg against 17.2 kg for the TS-H1677XU-RP.