Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-H1677XU-RP3 ahead
TS-H1886XU-RP5 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-H1886XU-RPdraws 117.9 W, 18.5 W less than the TS-H1677XU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1886XU-RP5 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 18, LAN ports 6)
  • Best forTS-H1677XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP leads on 3 (CPU cores, boost clock, and USB ports) and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP on 5 (drive bays, LAN ports, weight, and 2 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H1677XU-RP scores 64/100 against 59/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP and QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1886XU-RP at 18 bays versus 16 bays for the TS-H1677XU-RP, 2 bays more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 7%. The TS-H1677XU-RP leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-H1677XU-RP ranks in the top 3% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-H1677XU-RP posts 4.4 GHz and the TS-H1886XU-RP 3.2 GHz, a gap of 1.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1677XU-RP ranks in the top 9% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 32%. LAN ports: the TS-H1886XU-RP at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-H1677XU-RP, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1886XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

USB portsTS-H1677XU-RP leads

  • TS-H1677XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 2 ports
  • the TS-H1677XU-RP has 3.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 4%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%

4 more USB for drives or a UPS

CPU coresTS-H1677XU-RP leads

  • TS-H1677XU-RP 8 cores vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 4 cores
  • the TS-H1677XU-RP has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 3%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 22%

8 cores for backups and transcodes at once

LAN portsTS-H1886XU-RP leads

  • TS-H1886XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-H1677XU-RP at 4 ports
  • the TS-H1886XU-RP has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1677XU-RP in the top 18%

6 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-H1677XU-RPTS-H1886XU-RP
USB ports6WINtop 4%2bottom 9%
CPU cores8WINtop 3%4top 22%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
Boost clock4.4 GHzWINtop 9%3.2 GHztop 32%
Volume29 Lbottom 12%23.4 LWINbottom 20%
Weight17.2 kgbottom 6%14.5 kgWINbottom 11%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-H1677XU-RPTS-H1886XU-RP
Drive bays16top 7%18WINtop 6%
CPU cores8WINtop 3%4top 22%
Boost clock4.4 GHzWINtop 9%3.2 GHztop 32%
Base RAM32 GBtop 7%32 GBtop 7%
Max RAM128 GBtop 6%128 GBtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
USB ports6WINtop 4%2bottom 9%
Weight17.2 kgbottom 6%14.5 kgWINbottom 11%
Volume29 Lbottom 12%23.4 LWINbottom 20%
Operating power136.5 Wbottom 12%117.9 WWINbottom 18%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-H1677XU-RPTS-H1886XU-RP
Performance percentile92.7WIN70.1
Lightness percentile5.210WIN
Compactness percentile10.419.2WIN
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit64WIN59
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • USB ports matters most → the TS-H1677XU-RP (6 ports vs 2 ports)
  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-H1886XU-RP (6 ports vs 4 ports)

More TS-H1677XU-RP leads

  • Boost clock: 4.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz

More TS-H1886XU-RP leads (storage and connections)

  • Drive bays: 18 bays vs 16 bays

More TS-H1886XU-RP leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Volume: 23.4 L vs 29 L
  • Weight: 14.5 kg vs 17.2 kg
  • Operating power: 117.9 W vs 136.5 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1886XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 8.53 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 0.81 kg vs 1.07 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 96 GB on both

Same on both

  • base RAM 32 GB, max RAM 128 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-H1677XU-RP 64 vs 59

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 18 bays against 16 bays for the TS-H1677XU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 117.9 W against 136.5 W for the TS-H1677XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 14.5 kg against 17.2 kg for the TS-H1677XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H1677XU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-H1677XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)