Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-H1677AXU-RP4 ahead
TS-H1886XU-RP5 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-H1886XU-RPdraws 117.9 W, 58.3 W less than the TS-H1677AXU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1886XU-RP5 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 18, LAN ports 6)
  • Best forTS-H1677AXU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP leads on 4 (CPU cores, boost clock, max RAM, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP on 5 (drive bays, LAN ports, weight, and 2 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H1677AXU-RP scores 80/100 against 59/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP and QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1886XU-RP at 18 bays versus 16 bays for the TS-H1677AXU-RP, 2 bays more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1677AXU-RP in the top 7%. The TS-H1677AXU-RP leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-H1677AXU-RP ranks in the top 3% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-H1677AXU-RP posts 5.3 GHz and the TS-H1886XU-RP 3.2 GHz, a gap of 2.1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1677AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 32%. Max RAM: the TS-H1677AXU-RP at 192 GB versus 128 GB for the TS-H1886XU-RP, 64 GB higher (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1677AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 6%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-H1677AXU-RP leads

  • TS-H1677AXU-RP 8 cores vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 4 cores
  • the TS-H1677AXU-RP has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-H1677AXU-RP in the top 3%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 22%

8 cores for backups and transcodes at once

WarrantyTS-H1677AXU-RP leads

  • TS-H1677AXU-RP 5 years vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 3 years
  • the TS-H1677AXU-RP is 1.7x longer
  • among 214 QNAP models: TS-H1677AXU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 7%

2 more year(s) of free repairs

Boost clockTS-H1677AXU-RP leads

  • TS-H1677AXU-RP 5.3 GHz vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 3.2 GHz
  • the TS-H1677AXU-RP is 1.7x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-H1677AXU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 32%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-H1677AXU-RPTS-H1886XU-RP
CPU cores8WINtop 3%4top 22%
Warranty5 yrWINtop 1%3 yrtop 7%
Boost clock5.3 GHzWINtop 1%3.2 GHztop 32%
Max RAM192 GBWINtop 1%128 GBtop 6%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
Operating power176.2 Wbottom 6%117.9 WWINbottom 18%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-H1677AXU-RPTS-H1886XU-RP
Drive bays16top 7%18WINtop 6%
CPU cores8WINtop 3%4top 22%
Boost clock5.3 GHzWINtop 1%3.2 GHztop 32%
Base RAM32 GBtop 7%32 GBtop 7%
Max RAM192 GBWINtop 1%128 GBtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
M.2 slots2top 4%–
USB ports2bottom 9%2bottom 9%
Weight15.6 kgbottom 9%14.5 kgWINbottom 11%
Volume34.9 Lbottom 7%23.4 LWINbottom 20%
Operating power176.2 Wbottom 6%117.9 WWINbottom 18%
Warranty5 yrWINtop 1%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-H1677AXU-RPTS-H1886XU-RP
Performance percentile96.9WIN70.1
Lightness percentile7.610WIN
Compactness percentile6.519.2WIN
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit80WIN59
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-H1677AXU-RP (8 cores vs 4 cores)
  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-H1886XU-RP (6 ports vs 4 ports)

More TS-H1677AXU-RP leads

  • Max RAM: 192 GB vs 128 GB

More TS-H1886XU-RP leads (storage and connections)

  • LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
  • Drive bays: 18 bays vs 16 bays

More TS-H1886XU-RP leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Operating power: 117.9 W vs 176.2 W
  • Volume: 23.4 L vs 34.9 L
  • Weight: 14.5 kg vs 15.6 kg

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1677AXU-RP 25 Gbps vs 24 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 11 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 0.81 kg vs 0.98 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1677AXU-RP 160 GB vs 96 GB

Same on both

  • base RAM 32 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 2

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-H1677AXU-RP 80 vs 59

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1677AXU-RP, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H1886XU-RP.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 18 bays against 16 bays for the TS-H1677AXU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 117.9 W against 176.2 W for the TS-H1677AXU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 14.5 kg against 15.6 kg for the TS-H1677AXU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H1677AXU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-H1677AXU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)