As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-H1886XU-RPdraws 117.9 W, 85.4 W less than the TS-H1277AXU-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP5 of 9 differing specs (CPU cores 8, boost clock 5.3 GHz)
- Best forTS-H1277AXU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP leads on 5 (CPU cores, boost clock, max RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP on 3 (drive bays, LAN ports, and operating power); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H1277AXU-RP scores 80/100 against 59/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP and QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1886XU-RP at 18 bays versus 12 bays for the TS-H1277AXU-RP, 6 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1277AXU-RP in the top 15%. The TS-H1277AXU-RP leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-H1277AXU-RP ranks in the top 3% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-H1277AXU-RP posts 5.3 GHz and the TS-H1886XU-RP 3.2 GHz, a gap of 2.1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1277AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 32%. Max RAM: the TS-H1277AXU-RP at 192 GB versus 128 GB for the TS-H1886XU-RP, 64 GB higher (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1277AXU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 6%.
Key differences 3
CPU coresTS-H1277AXU-RP leads
- TS-H1277AXU-RP 8 cores vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 4 cores
- the TS-H1277AXU-RP has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-H1277AXU-RP in the top 3%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 22%
8 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Operating powerTS-H1886XU-RP leads
- TS-H1886XU-RP 117.9 W vs the TS-H1277AXU-RP at 203.3 W
- the TS-H1886XU-RP: 85.4 W less power
- among 208 QNAP models: TS-H1886XU-RP in the bottom 18%, TS-H1277AXU-RP in the bottom 5%
about 747.7 kWh less per year if left on 24/7
WarrantyTS-H1277AXU-RP leads
- TS-H1277AXU-RP 5 years vs the TS-H1886XU-RP at 3 years
- the TS-H1277AXU-RP is 1.7x longer
- among 214 QNAP models: TS-H1277AXU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1886XU-RP in the top 7%
2 more year(s) of free repairs
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H1277AXU-RP | TS-H1886XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| CPU cores | 8WINtop 3% | 4top 22% |
| Operating power | 203.3 Wbottom 5% | 117.9 WWINbottom 18% |
| Warranty | 5 yrWINtop 1% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Boost clock | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% | 3.2 GHztop 32% |
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 18WINtop 6% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H1277AXU-RP | TS-H1886XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 18WINtop 6% |
| CPU cores | 8WINtop 3% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 5.3 GHzWINtop 1% | 3.2 GHztop 32% |
| Base RAM | 32 GBtop 7% | 32 GBtop 7% |
| Max RAM | 192 GBWINtop 1% | 128 GBtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 2bottom 9% |
| Weight | 13 kgWINbottom 18% | 14.5 kgbottom 11% |
| Volume | 23.5 Lbottom 19% | 23.4 Lbottom 20% |
| Operating power | 203.3 Wbottom 5% | 117.9 WWINbottom 18% |
| Warranty | 5 yrWINtop 1% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H1277AXU-RP | TS-H1886XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 96.9WIN | 70.1 |
| Lightness percentile | 17.1WIN | 10 |
| Compactness percentile | 18.5 | 19.2WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 80WIN | 59 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- CPU cores matters most → the TS-H1277AXU-RP (8 cores vs 4 cores)
- Operating power matters most → the TS-H1886XU-RP (117.9 W vs 203.3 W)
More TS-H1277AXU-RP leads
- Boost clock: 5.3 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
- Max RAM: 192 GB vs 128 GB
- Weight: 13 kg vs 14.5 kg
More TS-H1886XU-RP leads
- Drive bays: 18 bays vs 12 bays
- LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1277AXU-RP 25 Gbps vs 24 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 16.9 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H1886XU-RP 0.81 kg vs 1.08 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1277AXU-RP 160 GB vs 96 GB
Within 2%
- Volume: TS-H1277AXU-RP 23.5 L, TS-H1886XU-RP 23.4 L
Same on both
- base RAM 32 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 2
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-H1277AXU-RP 80 vs 59
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
- The TS-H1277AXU-RP, with 192 GB against 128 GB for the TS-H1886XU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
- The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 18 bays against 12 bays for the TS-H1277AXU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
- The TS-H1886XU-RP, with 117.9 W against 203.3 W for the TS-H1277AXU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
- The TS-H1277AXU-RP, with 13 kg against 14.5 kg for the TS-H1886XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H1277AXU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1886XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-H1277AXU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)