As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1677XU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-1677XU-RPdraws 136.5 W, 12.5 W less than the TS-H1887XU-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H1887XU-RP6 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 18, boost clock 4.8 GHz)
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP leads on 3 (PCIe slots, USB ports, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP on 6 (drive bays, boost clock, max RAM, and 3 more).
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP and QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-H1887XU-RP at 18 bays versus 16 bays for the TS-1677XU-RP, 2 bays more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1677XU-RP in the top 7%. The TS-H1887XU-RP leads on boost clock, 4.8 GHz to 4.1 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1677XU-RP in the top 17%. On max RAM, the TS-H1887XU-RP posts 128 GB and the TS-1677XU-RP 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1887XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1677XU-RP in the top 19%. PCIe slots: the TS-1677XU-RP at 4 slots versus 3 slots for the TS-H1887XU-RP, 1 slot more (1.3x). Among 146 QNAP models, the TS-1677XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 10%.
Key differences 3
Max RAMTS-H1887XU-RP leads
- TS-H1887XU-RP 128 GB vs the TS-1677XU-RP at 64 GB
- the TS-H1887XU-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 6%, TS-1677XU-RP in the top 19%
Upgradable to 128 GB later
VolumeTS-H1887XU-RP leads
- TS-H1887XU-RP 19.6 L vs the TS-1677XU-RP at 35.9 L
- the TS-H1887XU-RP: 16.3 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-H1887XU-RP in the bottom 36%, TS-1677XU-RP in the bottom 7%
16.3 L smaller on the shelf
WarrantyTS-H1887XU-RP leads
- TS-H1887XU-RP 5 years vs the TS-1677XU-RP at 3 years
- the TS-H1887XU-RP is 1.7x longer
- among 214 QNAP models: TS-H1887XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-1677XU-RP in the top 7%
2 more year(s) of free repairs
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1677XU-RP | TS-H1887XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% |
| Volume | 35.9 Lbottom 7% | 19.6 LWINbottom 35% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 5 yrWINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 4top 35% |
| PCIe slots | 4WINtop 1% | 3top 10% |
| Boost clock | 4.1 GHztop 17% | 4.8 GHzWINtop 6% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1677XU-RP | TS-H1887XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 16top 7% | 18WINtop 6% |
| CPU cores | 8top 3% | – |
| Boost clock | 4.1 GHztop 17% | 4.8 GHzWINtop 6% |
| Base RAM | 16 GBtop 14% | 16 GBtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | – | 0bottom 46% |
| PCIe slots | 4WINtop 1% | 3top 10% |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 15.3 kgbottom 9% | 14.9 kgWINbottom 10% |
| Volume | 35.9 Lbottom 7% | 19.6 LWINbottom 35% |
| Operating power | 136.5 WWINbottom 12% | 148.9 Wbottom 9% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 5 yrWINtop 1% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1677XU-RP | TS-H1887XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 94 | No data |
| Lightness percentile | 8.5 | 9.5WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 5.6 | 33.6WIN |
| Home media server fit | No data | 0 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 84 | No data |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- USB ports matters most → the TS-1677XU-RP (6 ports vs 4 ports)
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-H1887XU-RP (128 GB vs 64 GB)
More TS-1677XU-RP leads
- USB ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
- PCIe slots: 4 slots vs 3 slots
- Operating power: 136.5 W vs 148.9 W
More TS-H1887XU-RP leads
- Boost clock: 4.8 GHz vs 4.1 GHz
- Drive bays: 18 bays vs 16 bays
- Weight: 14.9 kg vs 15.3 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1887XU-RP 25 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H1887XU-RP 8.27 W vs 8.53 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-H1887XU-RP 0.83 kg vs 0.95 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H1887XU-RP 112 GB vs 48 GB
Same on both
- base RAM 16 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-H1887XU-RP, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-1677XU-RP.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-H1887XU-RP, with 18 bays against 16 bays for the TS-1677XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-1677XU-RP, with 136.5 W against 148.9 W for the TS-H1887XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1887XU-RP?
- The TS-H1887XU-RP, with 14.9 kg against 15.3 kg for the TS-1677XU-RP.