Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1277XU-RP vs QNAP TS-1677XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1277XU-RP3 ahead
TS-1677XU-RP4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-1277XU-RPdraws 106.7 W, 29.8 W less than the TS-1677XU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1677XU-RP4 of 7 differing specs (drive bays 16, CPU cores 8)
  • Best forTS-1677XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP on 4 (drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1677XU-RP scores 84/100 against 83/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and QNAP TS-1677XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-1677XU-RP at 16 bays versus 12 bays for the TS-1277XU-RP, 4 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1677XU-RP ranks in the top 7% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 15%. The TS-1677XU-RP leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 6 cores, 1.3x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-1677XU-RP ranks in the top 3% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 13%. On boost clock, the TS-1677XU-RP posts 4.1 GHz and the TS-1277XU-RP 3.9 GHz, a gap of 0.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1677XU-RP ranks in the top 17% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%. Base RAM: the TS-1677XU-RP at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-1277XU-RP, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1677XU-RP ranks in the top 14% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 23%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-1677XU-RP leads

  • TS-1677XU-RP 16 GB vs the TS-1277XU-RP at 8 GB
  • the TS-1677XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1677XU-RP in the top 14%, TS-1277XU-RP in the top 23%

16 GB out of the box for several apps

VolumeTS-1277XU-RP leads

  • TS-1277XU-RP 23.9 L vs the TS-1677XU-RP at 35.9 L
  • the TS-1277XU-RP: 12 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-1277XU-RP in the bottom 19%, TS-1677XU-RP in the bottom 7%

11.9 L smaller on the shelf

Drive baysTS-1677XU-RP leads

  • TS-1677XU-RP 16 bays vs the TS-1277XU-RP at 12 bays
  • the TS-1677XU-RP has 1.3x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1677XU-RP in the top 7%, TS-1277XU-RP in the top 15%

With 8 TB drives: 128 TB vs 96 TB raw

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1277XU-RPTS-1677XU-RP
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%16 GBWINtop 14%
Volume23.9 LWINbottom 19%35.9 Lbottom 7%
Drive bays12top 15%16WINtop 7%
CPU cores6top 13%8WINtop 3%
Operating power106.7 WWINbottom 21%136.5 Wbottom 12%
Weight13.7 kgWINbottom 15%15.3 kgbottom 9%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1277XU-RPTS-1677XU-RP
Drive bays12top 15%16WINtop 7%
CPU cores6top 13%8WINtop 3%
Boost clock3.9 GHztop 18%4.1 GHzWINtop 17%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%16 GBWINtop 14%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
PCIe slots4top 1%4top 1%
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight13.7 kgWINbottom 15%15.3 kgbottom 9%
Volume23.9 LWINbottom 19%35.9 Lbottom 7%
Operating power106.7 WWINbottom 21%136.5 Wbottom 12%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1277XU-RPTS-1677XU-RP
Performance percentile88.594WIN
Lightness percentile14.2WIN8.5
Compactness percentile16.4WIN5.6
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit8384WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Volume matters most → the TS-1277XU-RP (23.9 L vs 35.9 L)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-1677XU-RP (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TS-1277XU-RP leads

  • Operating power: 106.7 W vs 136.5 W
  • Weight: 13.7 kg vs 15.3 kg

More TS-1677XU-RP leads

  • CPU cores: 8 cores vs 6 cores
  • Boost clock: 4.1 GHz vs 3.9 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-1677XU-RP 8.53 W vs 8.89 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-1677XU-RP 0.95 kg vs 1.14 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1277XU-RP 56 GB vs 48 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4
  • PCIe slots 4, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-1677XU-RP 84 vs 83

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP?
The TS-1677XU-RP, with 16 bays against 12 bays for the TS-1277XU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP?
The TS-1277XU-RP, with 106.7 W against 136.5 W for the TS-1677XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP?
The TS-1277XU-RP, with 13.7 kg against 15.3 kg for the TS-1677XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TS-1677XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-1677XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)