As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1277XU-RP vs QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1277XU-RP3 of 6 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.9 GHz)
- Best forTS-1277XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP leads on 3 (CPU cores, boost clock, and base RAM) and the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP on 2 (LAN ports and weight); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1277XU-RP scores 83/100 against 81/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP compare. CPU cores: the TS-1277XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TVS-1272XU-RP, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-1277XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 22%. The TS-1277XU-RP leads on boost clock, 3.9 GHz to 3.6 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1277XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 20%. On base RAM, the TS-1277XU-RP posts 8 GB and the TVS-1272XU-RP 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1277XU-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-1272XU-RP in the bottom 47%. LAN ports: the TVS-1272XU-RP at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-1277XU-RP, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-1272XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-1277XU-RP leads
- TS-1277XU-RP 8 GB vs the TVS-1272XU-RP at 4 GB
- the TS-1277XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1277XU-RP in the top 23%, TVS-1272XU-RP in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
CPU coresTS-1277XU-RP leads
- TS-1277XU-RP 6 cores vs the TVS-1272XU-RP at 4 cores
- the TS-1277XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-1277XU-RP in the top 13%, TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 22%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
LAN portsTVS-1272XU-RP leads
- TVS-1272XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-1277XU-RP at 4 ports
- the TVS-1272XU-RP has 1.5x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%
6 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1277XU-RP | TVS-1272XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| Weight | 13.7 kgbottom 15% | 12.3 kgWINbottom 20% |
| Boost clock | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% | 3.6 GHztop 20% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1277XU-RP | TVS-1272XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 12top 15% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% | 3.6 GHztop 20% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| PCIe slots | 4top 1% | 4top 1% |
| USB ports | 6top 4% | 6top 4% |
| Weight | 13.7 kgbottom 15% | 12.3 kgWINbottom 20% |
| Volume | 23.9 Lbottom 19% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Operating power | 106.7 Wbottom 21% | 105.4 Wbottom 22% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1277XU-RP | TVS-1272XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 88.5WIN | 79.4 |
| Lightness percentile | 14.2 | 19.4WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 16.4 | 16.4 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 0 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 83WIN | 81 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-1277XU-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- LAN ports matters most → the TVS-1272XU-RP (6 ports vs 4 ports)
More TS-1277XU-RP leads
- Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.6 GHz
More TVS-1272XU-RP leads
- Weight: 12.3 kg vs 13.7 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-1272XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-1272XU-RP 8.78 W vs 8.89 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-1272XU-RP 1.02 kg vs 1.14 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-1272XU-RP 60 GB vs 56 GB
Within 2%
- Operating power: TS-1277XU-RP 106.7 W, TVS-1272XU-RP 105.4 W
Same on both
- drive bays 12, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, PCIe slots 4
- USB ports 6, volume 23.9 L, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1277XU-RP 83 vs 81
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP?
- The TVS-1272XU-RP, with 12.3 kg against 13.7 kg for the TS-1277XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-1277XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)