As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-877XU-RP vs QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-877XU-RPdraws 86 W, 19.3 W less than the TVS-1272XU-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-877XU-RP5 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.9 GHz)
- Best forTVS-1272XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP leads on 5 (CPU cores, boost clock, base RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP on 3 (drive bays, LAN ports, and weight). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TVS-1272XU-RP scores 81/100 against 62/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877XU-RP and QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TVS-1272XU-RP at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-877XU-RP, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-1272XU-RP ranks in the top 15% and the TS-877XU-RP in the top 35%. The TS-877XU-RP leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-877XU-RP posts 3.9 GHz and the TVS-1272XU-RP 3.6 GHz, a gap of 0.3 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 20%. Base RAM: the TS-877XU-RP at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TVS-1272XU-RP, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-1272XU-RP in the bottom 47%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-877XU-RP leads
- TS-877XU-RP 8 GB vs the TVS-1272XU-RP at 4 GB
- the TS-877XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 23%, TVS-1272XU-RP in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Drive baysTVS-1272XU-RP leads
- TVS-1272XU-RP 12 bays vs the TS-877XU-RP at 8 bays
- the TVS-1272XU-RP has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 15%, TS-877XU-RP in the top 35%
With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 64 TB raw
CPU coresTS-877XU-RP leads
- TS-877XU-RP 6 cores vs the TVS-1272XU-RP at 4 cores
- the TS-877XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 13%, TVS-1272XU-RP in the top 22%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-877XU-RP | TVS-1272XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 12WINtop 15% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| Operating power | 86 WWINbottom 31% | 105.4 Wbottom 22% |
| Volume | 19.6 LWINbottom 34% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-877XU-RP | TVS-1272XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 12WINtop 15% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% | 3.6 GHztop 20% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| PCIe slots | – | 4top 1% |
| USB ports | 6top 4% | 6top 4% |
| Weight | 13.3 kgbottom 17% | 12.3 kgWINbottom 20% |
| Volume | 19.6 LWINbottom 34% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Operating power | 86 WWINbottom 31% | 105.4 Wbottom 22% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-877XU-RP | TVS-1272XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 86.5WIN | 79.4 |
| Lightness percentile | 16.1 | 19.4WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 32.9WIN | 16.4 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 0 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 62 | 81WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-877XU-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- Drive bays matters most → the TVS-1272XU-RP (12 bays vs 8 bays)
More TS-877XU-RP leads
- Operating power: 86 W vs 105.4 W
- Volume: 19.6 L vs 23.9 L
- Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.6 GHz
More TVS-1272XU-RP leads
- LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
- Weight: 12.3 kg vs 13.3 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-1272XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-1272XU-RP 8.78 W vs 10.8 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-1272XU-RP 1.02 kg vs 1.66 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-1272XU-RP 60 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-1272XU-RP 81 vs 62
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP?
- The TVS-1272XU-RP, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TS-877XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP?
- The TS-877XU-RP, with 86 W against 105.4 W for the TVS-1272XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP?
- The TVS-1272XU-RP, with 12.3 kg against 13.3 kg for the TS-877XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-877XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-1272XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TVS-1272XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)