As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-877XU-RP vs QNAP TVS-872XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-872XUdraws 76.8 W, 9.2 W less than the TS-877XU-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-877XU-RP4 of 7 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.9 GHz)
- Best forTVS-872XU for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP leads on 4 (CPU cores, boost clock, base RAM, and 1 more) and the QNAP TVS-872XU on 3 (LAN ports, weight, and operating power). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TVS-872XU scores 81/100 against 62/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877XU-RP and QNAP TVS-872XU compare. CPU cores: the TS-877XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TVS-872XU, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-872XU in the top 22%. The TS-877XU-RP leads on boost clock, 3.9 GHz to 3.6 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-872XU in the top 20%. On base RAM, the TS-877XU-RP posts 8 GB and the TVS-872XU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-872XU in the bottom 47%. LAN ports: the TVS-872XU at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-877XU-RP, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872XU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-877XU-RP in the top 18%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-877XU-RP leads
- TS-877XU-RP 8 GB vs the TVS-872XU at 4 GB
- the TS-877XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 23%, TVS-872XU in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
CPU coresTS-877XU-RP leads
- TS-877XU-RP 6 cores vs the TVS-872XU at 4 cores
- the TS-877XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 13%, TVS-872XU in the top 22%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
LAN portsTVS-872XU leads
- TVS-872XU 6 ports vs the TS-877XU-RP at 4 ports
- the TVS-872XU has 1.5x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-872XU in the top 1%, TS-877XU-RP in the top 18%
6 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-877XU-RP | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| Volume | 19.6 LWINbottom 34% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Weight | 13.3 kgbottom 17% | 10.9 kgWINbottom 31% |
| Operating power | 86 Wbottom 31% | 76.8 WWINbottom 37% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-877XU-RP | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% | 3.6 GHztop 20% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 6WINtop 1% |
| PCIe slots | – | 4top 1% |
| USB ports | 6top 4% | 6top 4% |
| Weight | 13.3 kgbottom 17% | 10.9 kgWINbottom 31% |
| Volume | 19.6 LWINbottom 34% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Operating power | 86 Wbottom 31% | 76.8 WWINbottom 37% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-877XU-RP | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 86.5WIN | 79.4 |
| Lightness percentile | 16.1 | 30.3WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 32.9WIN | 16.4 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 31 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 62 | 81WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-877XU-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- LAN ports matters most → the TVS-872XU (6 ports vs 4 ports)
More TS-877XU-RP leads
- Volume: 19.6 L vs 23.9 L
- Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.6 GHz
More TVS-872XU leads
- Weight: 10.9 kg vs 13.3 kg
- Operating power: 76.8 W vs 86 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-872XU 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-872XU 9.6 W vs 10.8 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-872XU 1.37 kg vs 1.66 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-872XU 60 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 8, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- USB ports 6, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-872XU 81 vs 62
Variant TVS-872XU-RP
- matches the TVS-872XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (11.9 kg vs 10.9 kg) and operating power (90 W vs 76.8 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-872XU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- The TVS-872XU, with 76.8 W against 86 W for the TS-877XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- The TVS-872XU, with 10.9 kg against 13.3 kg for the TS-877XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-877XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TVS-872XU. (based on our own use-case index)