Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-877XU vs QNAP TS-877XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-877XU2 ahead
TS-877XU-RP4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-877XUdraws 73.1 W, 12.9 W less than the TS-877XU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-877XU-RP4 of 6 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.9 GHz)
  • Best forTS-877XU for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-877XU and the QNAP TS-877XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-877XU leads on 2 (weight and operating power) and the QNAP TS-877XU-RP on 4 (CPU cores, boost clock, base RAM, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-877XU scores 80/100 against 62/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877XU and QNAP TS-877XU-RP compare. CPU cores: the TS-877XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TS-877XU, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-877XU in the top 22%. The TS-877XU-RP leads on boost clock, 3.9 GHz to 3.4 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TS-877XU in the top 24%. On base RAM, the TS-877XU-RP posts 8 GB and the TS-877XU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TS-877XU in the bottom 47%. Weight: the TS-877XU at 12 kg versus 13.3 kg for the TS-877XU-RP, 1.3 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-877XU ranks in the bottom 22% and the TS-877XU-RP in the bottom 18%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-877XU-RP leads

  • TS-877XU-RP 8 GB vs the TS-877XU at 4 GB
  • the TS-877XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 23%, TS-877XU in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

CPU coresTS-877XU-RP leads

  • TS-877XU-RP 6 cores vs the TS-877XU at 4 cores
  • the TS-877XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 13%, TS-877XU in the top 22%

6 cores for backups and transcodes at once

VolumeTS-877XU-RP leads

  • TS-877XU-RP 19.6 L vs the TS-877XU at 23.9 L
  • the TS-877XU-RP: 4.3 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the bottom 36%, TS-877XU in the bottom 19%

4.34 L smaller on the shelf

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-877XUTS-877XU-RP
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
CPU cores4top 22%6WINtop 13%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%19.6 LWINbottom 34%
Operating power73.1 WWINbottom 41%86 Wbottom 31%
Boost clock3.4 GHztop 24%3.9 GHzWINtop 18%
Weight12 kgWINbottom 22%13.3 kgbottom 17%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-877XUTS-877XU-RP
Drive bays8top 35%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%6WINtop 13%
Boost clock3.4 GHztop 24%3.9 GHzWINtop 18%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
PCIe slots4top 1%–
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight12 kgWINbottom 22%13.3 kgbottom 17%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%19.6 LWINbottom 34%
Operating power73.1 WWINbottom 41%86 Wbottom 31%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-877XUTS-877XU-RP
Performance percentile76.686.5WIN
Lightness percentile20.6WIN16.1
Compactness percentile16.432.9WIN
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit80WIN62
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-877XU (73.1 W vs 86 W)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-877XU-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-877XU leads

  • Operating power: 73.1 W vs 86 W
  • Weight: 12 kg vs 13.3 kg

More TS-877XU-RP leads

  • Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.4 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-877XU 9.14 W vs 10.8 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-877XU 1.5 kg vs 1.66 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-877XU 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 8, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
  • LAN ports 4, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-877XU 80 vs 62

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-877XU or the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
The TS-877XU, with 73.1 W against 86 W for the TS-877XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877XU or the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
The TS-877XU, with 12 kg against 13.3 kg for the TS-877XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-877XU and the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-877XU. (based on our own use-case index)