As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-877XU vs QNAP TVS-972XU
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-972XU4 of 6 differing specs (drive bays 9, boost clock 3.6 GHz)
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-877XU leads on 1 (PCIe slots) and the QNAP TVS-972XU on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, weight, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877XU and QNAP TVS-972XU compare. Drive bays: the TVS-972XU at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-877XU, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 29% and the TS-877XU in the top 35%. The TVS-972XU leads on boost clock, 3.6 GHz to 3.4 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 20% and the TS-877XU in the top 24%. On PCIe slots, the TS-877XU posts 4 slots and the TVS-972XU 1 slot, a gap of 3 slots. Among 146 QNAP models, the TS-877XU ranks in the top 1% and the TVS-972XU in the top 49%. Weight: the TVS-972XU at 7.48 kg versus 12 kg for the TS-877XU, 4.52 kg lower (1.6x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 45% and the TS-877XU in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
PCIe slotsTS-877XU leads
- TS-877XU 4 slots vs the TVS-972XU at 1 slot
- the TS-877XU has 4.0x the PCIe slots
- among 146 QNAP models: TS-877XU in the top 1%, TVS-972XU in the top 49%
4 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later
VolumeTVS-972XU leads
- TVS-972XU 10.1 L vs the TS-877XU at 23.9 L
- the TVS-972XU: 13.8 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TVS-972XU in the top 39%, TS-877XU in the bottom 19%
13.8 L smaller on the shelf
WeightTVS-972XU leads
- TVS-972XU 7.48 kg vs the TS-877XU at 12 kg
- the TVS-972XU: 4.52 kg lighter
- among 212 QNAP models: TVS-972XU in the top 45%, TS-877XU in the bottom 22%
4.5 kg lighter (about 3 1.5 L bottles)
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-877XU | TVS-972XU |
|---|---|---|
| PCIe slots | 4WINtop 1% | 1top 49% |
| Volume | 23.9 Lbottom 19% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
| Weight | 12 kgbottom 22% | 7.48 kgWINtop 45% |
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 9WINtop 29% |
| Boost clock | 3.4 GHztop 24% | 3.6 GHzWINtop 20% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-877XU | TVS-972XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 9WINtop 29% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.4 GHztop 24% | 3.6 GHzWINtop 20% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| PCIe slots | 4WINtop 1% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 6top 4% | 6top 4% |
| Weight | 12 kgbottom 22% | 7.48 kgWINtop 45% |
| Volume | 23.9 Lbottom 19% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
| Operating power | 73.1 Wbottom 41% | 72.2 Wbottom 41% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-877XU | TVS-972XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 76.6WIN | 73.4 |
| Lightness percentile | 20.6 | 55.2WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 16.4 | 60.6WIN |
| Home media server fit | No data | 26 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 80 | 80 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- PCIe slots matters most → the TS-877XU (4 slots vs 1 slot)
- Volume matters most → the TVS-972XU (10.1 L vs 23.9 L)
More TVS-972XU leads
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 8 bays
- Boost clock: 3.6 GHz vs 3.4 GHz
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TVS-972XU 8.02 W vs 9.14 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-972XU 0.83 kg vs 1.5 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 60 GB on both
Within 2%
- Operating power: TS-877XU 73.1 W, TVS-972XU 72.2 W
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- LAN ports 4, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years
Variant TVS-972XU-RP
- matches the TVS-972XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 7 more but differs on weight (8.63 kg vs 7.48 kg), volume (10.6 L vs 10.1 L), and operating power (70.4 W vs 72.2 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-972XU-RP.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-877XU or the QNAP TVS-972XU?
- The TVS-972XU, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TS-877XU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877XU or the QNAP TVS-972XU?
- The TVS-972XU, with 7.48 kg against 12 kg for the TS-877XU.