Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-873U vs QNAP TS-877XU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-873U3 ahead
TS-877XU3 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-877XUdraws 73.1 W, 30.8 W less than the TS-873U
  • Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
  • Best forTS-873U for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-873U and the QNAP TS-877XU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-873U leads on 3 (LAN ports, weight, and volume) and the QNAP TS-877XU on 3 (boost clock, PCIe slots, and operating power). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-873U scores 94/100 against 80/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-873U and QNAP TS-877XU compare. Boost clock: the TS-877XU at 3.4 GHz versus 2.1 GHz for the TS-873U, 1.3 GHz higher (1.6x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-877XU ranks in the top 24% and the TS-873U in the bottom 31%. The TS-873U leads on LAN ports, 6 ports to 4 ports, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-873U ranks in the top 1% and the TS-877XU in the top 18%. On PCIe slots, the TS-877XU posts 4 slots and the TS-873U 1 slot, a gap of 3 slots. Among 146 QNAP models, the TS-877XU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-873U in the top 49%. Weight: the TS-873U at 9.85 kg versus 12 kg for the TS-877XU, 2.15 kg lower (1.2x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-873U ranks in the bottom 36% and the TS-877XU in the bottom 22%.

Key differences 3

PCIe slotsTS-877XU leads

  • TS-877XU 4 slots vs the TS-873U at 1 slot
  • the TS-877XU has 4.0x the PCIe slots
  • among 146 QNAP models: TS-877XU in the top 1%, TS-873U in the top 49%

4 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later

Boost clockTS-877XU leads

  • TS-877XU 3.4 GHz vs the TS-873U at 2.1 GHz
  • the TS-877XU is 1.6x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-877XU in the top 24%, TS-873U in the bottom 31%

LAN portsTS-873U leads

  • TS-873U 6 ports vs the TS-877XU at 4 ports
  • the TS-873U has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-873U in the top 1%, TS-877XU in the top 18%

6 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-873UTS-877XU
PCIe slots1top 49%4WINtop 1%
Boost clock2.1 GHzbottom 31%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%4top 18%
Operating power103.9 Wbottom 25%73.1 WWINbottom 41%
Weight9.85 kgWINbottom 36%12 kgbottom 22%
Volume22.9 LWINbottom 28%23.9 Lbottom 19%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-873UTS-877XU
Drive bays8top 35%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.1 GHzbottom 31%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%4top 18%
M.2 slots2top 4%–
PCIe slots1top 49%4WINtop 1%
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight9.85 kgWINbottom 36%12 kgbottom 22%
Volume22.9 LWINbottom 28%23.9 Lbottom 19%
Operating power103.9 Wbottom 25%73.1 WWINbottom 41%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-873UTS-877XU
Performance percentile65.476.6WIN
Lightness percentile35.5WIN20.6
Compactness percentile23.4WIN16.4
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit94WIN80
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-873U (6 ports vs 4 ports)
  • PCIe slots matters most → the TS-877XU (4 slots vs 1 slot)

More TS-873U leads

  • Weight: 9.85 kg vs 12 kg
  • Volume: 22.9 L vs 23.9 L

More TS-877XU leads

  • Operating power: 73.1 W vs 103.9 W

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-873U 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-877XU 9.14 W vs 13 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-873U 1.23 kg vs 1.5 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 60 GB on both

Same on both

  • drive bays 8, CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 64 GB
  • max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-873U 94 vs 80

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-873U or the QNAP TS-877XU?
The TS-877XU, with 73.1 W against 103.9 W for the TS-873U.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-873U or the QNAP TS-877XU?
The TS-873U, with 9.85 kg against 12 kg for the TS-877XU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-873U and the QNAP TS-877XU?
10GbE video editing: the TS-873U. (based on our own use-case index)