Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-877XU vs QNAP TS-883XU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-877XU0 ahead
TS-883XU5 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-883XU5 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 4.3 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-883XU for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-877XU and the QNAP TS-883XU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-883XU leads on 5 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 2 more); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-883XU scores 82/100 against 80/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877XU and QNAP TS-883XU compare. Boost clock: the TS-883XU at 4.3 GHz versus 3.4 GHz for the TS-877XU, 0.9 GHz higher (1.3x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-883XU ranks in the top 13% and the TS-877XU in the top 24%. The TS-883XU leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-883XU ranks in the top 23% and the TS-877XU in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-883XU posts 128 GB and the TS-877XU 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-883XU ranks in the top 6% and the TS-877XU in the top 19%. LAN ports: the TS-883XU at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-877XU, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-883XU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-877XU in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-883XU leads

  • TS-883XU 8 GB vs the TS-877XU at 4 GB
  • the TS-883XU has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-883XU in the top 23%, TS-877XU in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-883XU leads

  • TS-883XU 128 GB vs the TS-877XU at 64 GB
  • the TS-883XU has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-883XU in the top 6%, TS-877XU in the top 19%

Upgradable to 128 GB later

LAN portsTS-883XU leads

  • TS-883XU 6 ports vs the TS-877XU at 4 ports
  • the TS-883XU has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-883XU in the top 1%, TS-877XU in the top 18%

6 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-877XUTS-883XU
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%128 GBWINtop 6%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
Boost clock3.4 GHztop 24%4.3 GHzWINtop 13%
Weight12 kgbottom 22%10.4 kgWINbottom 34%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-877XUTS-883XU
Drive bays8top 35%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock3.4 GHztop 24%4.3 GHzWINtop 13%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%128 GBWINtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
PCIe slots4top 1%4top 1%
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight12 kgbottom 22%10.4 kgWINbottom 34%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%23.9 Lbottom 19%
Operating power73.1 Wbottom 41%72.2 Wbottom 42%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-877XUTS-883XU
Performance percentile76.684.9WIN
Lightness percentile20.633.6WIN
Compactness percentile16.416.4
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit8082WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-883XU (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-883XU leads

  • Boost clock: 4.3 GHz vs 3.4 GHz
  • Weight: 10.4 kg vs 12 kg

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-883XU 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-883XU 9.02 W vs 9.14 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-883XU 1.3 kg vs 1.5 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-883XU 120 GB vs 60 GB

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-877XU 73.1 W, TS-883XU 72.2 W

Same on both

  • drive bays 8, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, PCIe slots 4
  • USB ports 6, volume 23.9 L, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-883XU 82 vs 80

Variant TS-883XU-RP

  • matches the TS-883XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (11 kg vs 10.4 kg) and operating power (90 W vs 72.2 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-883XU-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-877XU or the QNAP TS-883XU?
The TS-883XU, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-877XU.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877XU or the QNAP TS-883XU?
The TS-883XU, with 10.4 kg against 12 kg for the TS-877XU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-877XU and the QNAP TS-883XU?
10GbE video editing: the TS-883XU. (based on our own use-case index)