As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-873U vs QNAP TS-977XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-977XUdraws 64.2 W, 39.7 W less than the TS-873U
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-977XU5 of 7 differing specs (drive bays 9, boost clock 3.1 GHz)
- Best forTS-873U for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-873U leads on 2 (LAN ports and USB ports) and the QNAP TS-977XU on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, weight, and 2 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-873U scores 94/100 against 79/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-873U and QNAP TS-977XU compare. Drive bays: the TS-977XU at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-873U, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 29% and the TS-873U in the top 35%. The TS-977XU leads on boost clock, 3.1 GHz to 2.1 GHz, 1.5x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 36% and the TS-873U in the bottom 31%. On LAN ports, the TS-873U posts 6 ports and the TS-977XU 4 ports, a gap of 2 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-873U ranks in the top 1% and the TS-977XU in the top 18%. USB ports: the TS-873U at 6 ports versus 5 ports for the TS-977XU, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-873U ranks in the top 4% and the TS-977XU in the top 18%.
Key differences 3
VolumeTS-977XU leads
- TS-977XU 10.1 L vs the TS-873U at 22.9 L
- the TS-977XU: 12.8 L smaller
- among 217 QNAP models: TS-977XU in the top 39%, TS-873U in the bottom 28%
12.8 L smaller on the shelf
Operating powerTS-977XU leads
- TS-977XU 64.2 W vs the TS-873U at 103.9 W
- the TS-977XU: 39.7 W less power
- among 208 QNAP models: TS-977XU in the bottom 49%, TS-873U in the bottom 25%
about 347.4 kWh less per year if left on 24/7
LAN portsTS-873U leads
- TS-873U 6 ports vs the TS-977XU at 4 ports
- the TS-873U has 1.5x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-873U in the top 1%, TS-977XU in the top 18%
6 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-873U | TS-977XU |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | 22.9 Lbottom 28% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
| Operating power | 103.9 Wbottom 25% | 64.2 WWINbottom 49% |
| LAN ports | 6WINtop 1% | 4top 18% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| Weight | 9.85 kgbottom 36% | 7.44 kgWINtop 44% |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 5top 18% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-873U | TS-977XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 9WINtop 29% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 6WINtop 1% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 5top 18% |
| Weight | 9.85 kgbottom 36% | 7.44 kgWINtop 44% |
| Volume | 22.9 Lbottom 28% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
| Operating power | 103.9 Wbottom 25% | 64.2 WWINbottom 49% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-873U | TS-977XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 65.4 | 68.8WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 35.5 | 56.4WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 23.4 | 60.6WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 94WIN | 79 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-873U (6 ports vs 4 ports)
- Volume matters most → the TS-977XU (10.1 L vs 22.9 L)
More TS-873U leads
- USB ports: 6 ports vs 5 ports
More TS-977XU leads
- Boost clock: 3.1 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
- Weight: 7.44 kg vs 9.85 kg
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 8 bays
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-873U 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-977XU 7.14 W vs 13 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-977XU 0.83 kg vs 1.23 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 60 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 64 GB
- max LAN speed 10 Gbps, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-873U 94 vs 79
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-873U or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-977XU, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TS-873U.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-873U or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-977XU, with 64.2 W against 103.9 W for the TS-873U.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-873U or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-977XU, with 7.44 kg against 9.85 kg for the TS-873U.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-873U and the QNAP TS-977XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-873U. (based on our own use-case index)