As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-873AEU vs QNAP TS-977XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-873AEUdraws 52.5 W, 11.7 W less than the TS-977XU
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-977XU7 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 9, boost clock 3.1 GHz)
- Best forTS-977XU for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-873AEU leads on 1 (operating power) and the QNAP TS-977XU on 7 (drive bays, boost clock, max LAN speed, and 4 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-977XU scores 79/100 against 44/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-873AEU and QNAP TS-977XU compare. Drive bays: the TS-977XU at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-873AEU, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 29% and the TS-873AEU in the top 35%. The TS-977XU leads on boost clock, 3.1 GHz to 2.2 GHz, 1.4x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 36% and the TS-873AEU in the bottom 37%. On max LAN speed, the TS-977XU posts 10 Gbps and the TS-873AEU 2.5 Gbps, a gap of 7.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 2% and the TS-873AEU in the bottom 48%. LAN ports: the TS-977XU at 4 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-873AEU, 2 ports more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 18% and the TS-873AEU in the bottom 38%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-977XU leads
- TS-977XU 10 Gbps vs the TS-873AEU at 2.5 Gbps
- the TS-977XU is 4.0x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-977XU in the top 2%, TS-873AEU in the bottom 48%
100 GB copy: about 80 s vs about 5 min (theoretical)
LAN portsTS-977XU leads
- TS-977XU 4 ports vs the TS-873AEU at 2 ports
- the TS-977XU has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-977XU in the top 18%, TS-873AEU in the bottom 38%
4 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Boost clockTS-977XU leads
- TS-977XU 3.1 GHz vs the TS-873AEU at 2.2 GHz
- the TS-977XU is 1.4x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-977XU in the top 36%, TS-873AEU in the bottom 37%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-873AEU | TS-977XU |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 10 GbpsWINtop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| Boost clock | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Operating power | 52.5 WWINtop 39% | 64.2 Wbottom 49% |
| Volume | 11.4 Ltop 46% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-873AEU | TS-977XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 9WINtop 29% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 10 GbpsWINtop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 7.97 kgtop 50% | 7.44 kgWINtop 44% |
| Volume | 11.4 Ltop 46% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
| Operating power | 52.5 WWINtop 39% | 64.2 Wbottom 49% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-873AEU | TS-977XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 41.4 | 68.8WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 50.7 | 56.4WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 53 | 60.6WIN |
| Home media server fit | 31 | No data |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 44 | 79WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Operating power matters most → the TS-873AEU (52.5 W vs 64.2 W)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-977XU (10 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps)
More TS-873AEU leads
- Operating power: 52.5 W vs 64.2 W
More TS-977XU leads (storage and connections)
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 8 bays
More TS-977XU leads (size, power and warranty)
- Volume: 10.1 L vs 11.4 L
- Weight: 7.44 kg vs 7.97 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-977XU 22 Gbps vs 5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-873AEU 6.56 W vs 7.14 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-977XU 0.83 kg vs 1 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 60 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 4 GB, max RAM 64 GB
- PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-977XU 79 vs 44
Variant TS-873AEU-RP
- matches the TS-873AEU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.2 kg vs 7.97 kg) and operating power (58.1 W vs 52.5 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-873AEU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-873AEU or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-977XU, with 10 Gbps against 2.5 Gbps for the TS-873AEU.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-873AEU or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-977XU, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TS-873AEU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-873AEU or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-873AEU, with 52.5 W against 64.2 W for the TS-977XU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-873AEU or the QNAP TS-977XU?
- The TS-977XU, with 7.44 kg against 7.97 kg for the TS-873AEU.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-873AEU and the QNAP TS-977XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-977XU. (based on our own use-case index)