As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-977XU vs QNAP TS-977XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-977XUdraws 64.2 W, 12.2 W less than the TS-977XU-RP
- Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
- Best forTS-977XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-977XU leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-977XU-RP on 3 (CPU cores, boost clock, and base RAM). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-977XU-RP scores 82/100 against 79/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-977XU and QNAP TS-977XU-RP compare. CPU cores: the TS-977XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TS-977XU, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-977XU in the top 22%. The TS-977XU-RP leads on boost clock, 3.9 GHz to 3.1 GHz, 1.3x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TS-977XU in the top 36%. On base RAM, the TS-977XU-RP posts 8 GB and the TS-977XU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TS-977XU in the bottom 47%. Weight: the TS-977XU at 7.44 kg versus 8.62 kg for the TS-977XU-RP, 1.18 kg lower (1.2x). Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-977XU ranks in the top 44% and the TS-977XU-RP in the bottom 48%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-977XU-RP leads
- TS-977XU-RP 8 GB vs the TS-977XU at 4 GB
- the TS-977XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 23%, TS-977XU in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
CPU coresTS-977XU-RP leads
- TS-977XU-RP 6 cores vs the TS-977XU at 4 cores
- the TS-977XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 13%, TS-977XU in the top 22%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Boost clockTS-977XU-RP leads
- TS-977XU-RP 3.9 GHz vs the TS-977XU at 3.1 GHz
- the TS-977XU-RP is 1.3x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%, TS-977XU in the top 36%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-977XU | TS-977XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 6WINtop 13% |
| Boost clock | 3.1 GHztop 36% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
| Operating power | 64.2 WWINbottom 49% | 76.4 Wbottom 39% |
| Weight | 7.44 kgWINtop 44% | 8.62 kgbottom 48% |
| Volume | 10.1 LWINtop 39% | 10.6 Ltop 41% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-977XU | TS-977XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 9top 29% | 9top 29% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 6WINtop 13% |
| Boost clock | 3.1 GHztop 36% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5top 18% | 5top 18% |
| Weight | 7.44 kgWINtop 44% | 8.62 kgbottom 48% |
| Volume | 10.1 LWINtop 39% | 10.6 Ltop 41% |
| Operating power | 64.2 WWINbottom 49% | 76.4 Wbottom 39% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-977XU | TS-977XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 68.8 | 87WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 56.4WIN | 47.2 |
| Compactness percentile | 60.6WIN | 58.6 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 79 | 82WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Operating power matters most → the TS-977XU (64.2 W vs 76.4 W)
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-977XU-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
More TS-977XU leads
- Operating power: 64.2 W vs 76.4 W
- Weight: 7.44 kg vs 8.62 kg
- Volume: 10.1 L vs 10.6 L
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-977XU 7.14 W vs 8.49 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-977XU 0.83 kg vs 0.96 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-977XU 60 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 9, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4
- PCIe slots 1, USB ports 5, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-977XU-RP 82 vs 79
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-977XU or the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- The TS-977XU, with 64.2 W against 76.4 W for the TS-977XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-977XU or the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- The TS-977XU, with 7.44 kg against 8.62 kg for the TS-977XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-977XU and the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-977XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)