As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-855EU vs QNAP TS-977XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-977XU-RP7 of 10 differing specs (drive bays 9, boost clock 3.9 GHz)
- Best forTS-977XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-855EU leads on 3 (CPU cores, PCIe slots, and weight) and the QNAP TS-977XU-RP on 7 (drive bays, boost clock, max LAN speed, and 4 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-977XU-RP scores 82/100 against 52/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-855EU and QNAP TS-977XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-977XU-RP at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-855EU, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 29% and the TS-855EU in the top 35%. The TS-855EU leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 6 cores, 1.3x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-855EU ranks in the top 3% and the TS-977XU-RP in the top 13%. On boost clock, the TS-977XU-RP posts 3.9 GHz and the TS-855EU 2.8 GHz, a gap of 1.1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TS-855EU in the top 47%. Max LAN speed: the TS-977XU-RP at 10 Gbps versus 2.5 Gbps for the TS-855EU, 7.5 Gbps higher (4.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 2% and the TS-855EU in the bottom 48%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-977XU-RP leads
- TS-977XU-RP 10 Gbps vs the TS-855EU at 2.5 Gbps
- the TS-977XU-RP is 4.0x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 2%, TS-855EU in the bottom 48%
100 GB copy: about 80 s vs about 5 min (theoretical)
LAN portsTS-977XU-RP leads
- TS-977XU-RP 4 ports vs the TS-855EU at 2 ports
- the TS-977XU-RP has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%, TS-855EU in the bottom 38%
4 ports for link bonding or separate networks
PCIe slotsTS-855EU leads
- TS-855EU 2 slots vs the TS-977XU-RP at 1 slot
- the TS-855EU has 2.0x the PCIe slots
- among 146 QNAP models: TS-855EU in the top 21%, TS-977XU-RP in the top 49%
2 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-855EU | TS-977XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 10 GbpsWINtop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| PCIe slots | 2WINtop 21% | 1top 49% |
| Boost clock | 2.8 GHztop 47% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
| CPU cores | 8WINtop 3% | 6top 13% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-855EU | TS-977XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 9WINtop 29% |
| CPU cores | 8WINtop 3% | 6top 13% |
| Boost clock | 2.8 GHztop 47% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 10 GbpsWINtop 2% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 4WINtop 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 2WINtop 21% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 8.1 kgWINbottom 50% | 8.62 kgbottom 48% |
| Volume | 11.4 Ltop 46% | 10.6 LWINtop 41% |
| Operating power | 79.1 Wbottom 35% | 76.4 WWINbottom 39% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-855EU | TS-977XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 79.4 | 87WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 48.8WIN | 47.2 |
| Compactness percentile | 53 | 58.6WIN |
| Home media server fit | 35 | No data |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 52 | 82WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- PCIe slots matters most → the TS-855EU (2 slots vs 1 slot)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-977XU-RP (10 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps)
More TS-855EU leads
- CPU cores: 8 cores vs 6 cores
- Weight: 8.1 kg vs 8.62 kg
More TS-977XU-RP leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 2.8 GHz
More TS-977XU-RP leads (storage and connections)
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- Drive bays: 9 bays vs 8 bays
More TS-977XU-RP leads (size, power and warranty)
- Volume: 10.6 L vs 11.4 L
- Operating power: 76.4 W vs 79.1 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-977XU-RP 22 Gbps vs 5 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-977XU-RP 8.49 W vs 9.89 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-977XU-RP 0.96 kg vs 1.01 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Same on both
- base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-977XU-RP 82 vs 52
Variant TS-855EU-RP
- matches the TS-855EU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.47 kg vs 8.1 kg) and operating power (78.7 W vs 79.1 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-855EU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-855EU or the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- The TS-977XU-RP, with 10 Gbps against 2.5 Gbps for the TS-855EU.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-855EU or the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- The TS-977XU-RP, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TS-855EU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-855EU or the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- The TS-977XU-RP, with 76.4 W against 79.1 W for the TS-855EU.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-855EU or the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- The TS-855EU, with 8.1 kg against 8.62 kg for the TS-977XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-855EU and the QNAP TS-977XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-977XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)