As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-977XU-RP vs QNAP TS-983XU
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-983XU6 of 7 differing specs (boost clock 4.3 GHz, max RAM 128 GB)
- Best forTS-977XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP leads on 1 (CPU cores) and the QNAP TS-983XU on 6 (boost clock, max RAM, USB ports, and 3 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-977XU-RP scores 82/100 against 81/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-977XU-RP and QNAP TS-983XU compare. CPU cores: the TS-977XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TS-983XU, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-983XU in the top 22%. The TS-983XU leads on boost clock, 4.3 GHz to 3.9 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 13% and the TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%. On max RAM, the TS-983XU posts 128 GB and the TS-977XU-RP 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 6% and the TS-977XU-RP in the top 19%. USB ports: the TS-983XU at 6 ports versus 5 ports for the TS-977XU-RP, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 4% and the TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%.
Key differences 3
Max RAMTS-983XU leads
- TS-983XU 128 GB vs the TS-977XU-RP at 64 GB
- the TS-983XU has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-983XU in the top 6%, TS-977XU-RP in the top 19%
Upgradable to 128 GB later
CPU coresTS-977XU-RP leads
- TS-977XU-RP 6 cores vs the TS-983XU at 4 cores
- the TS-977XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 13%, TS-983XU in the top 22%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
USB portsTS-983XU leads
- TS-983XU 6 ports vs the TS-977XU-RP at 5 ports
- the TS-983XU has 1.2x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-983XU in the top 4%, TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%
1 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-977XU-RP | TS-983XU |
|---|---|---|
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| USB ports | 5top 18% | 6WINtop 4% |
| Weight | 8.62 kgbottom 48% | 7.48 kgWINtop 45% |
| Boost clock | 3.9 GHztop 18% | 4.3 GHzWINtop 13% |
| Volume | 10.6 Ltop 41% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-977XU-RP | TS-983XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 9top 29% | 9top 29% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.9 GHztop 18% | 4.3 GHzWINtop 13% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 1top 49% |
| USB ports | 5top 18% | 6WINtop 4% |
| Weight | 8.62 kgbottom 48% | 7.48 kgWINtop 45% |
| Volume | 10.6 Ltop 41% | 10.1 LWINtop 39% |
| Operating power | 76.4 Wbottom 39% | 74.4 WWINbottom 40% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-977XU-RP | TS-983XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 87WIN | 82 |
| Lightness percentile | 47.2 | 55.2WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 58.6 | 60.6WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 82WIN | 81 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- CPU cores matters most → the TS-977XU-RP (6 cores vs 4 cores)
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-983XU (128 GB vs 64 GB)
More TS-983XU leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 4.3 GHz vs 3.9 GHz
More TS-983XU leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 7.48 kg vs 8.62 kg
- Volume: 10.1 L vs 10.6 L
- Operating power: 74.4 W vs 76.4 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-983XU 8.26 W vs 8.49 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-983XU 0.83 kg vs 0.96 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-983XU 120 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 9, base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- LAN ports 4, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-977XU-RP 82 vs 81
Variant TS-983XU-RP
- matches the TS-983XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 7 more but differs on weight (8.63 kg vs 7.48 kg), volume (10.6 L vs 10.1 L), and operating power (84.7 W vs 74.4 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-983XU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP or the QNAP TS-983XU?
- The TS-983XU, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-977XU-RP.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP or the QNAP TS-983XU?
- The TS-983XU, with 74.4 W against 76.4 W for the TS-977XU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP or the QNAP TS-983XU?
- The TS-983XU, with 7.48 kg against 8.62 kg for the TS-977XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-977XU-RP and the QNAP TS-983XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-977XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)