Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-977XU vs QNAP TS-983XU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-977XU1 ahead
TS-983XU4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-977XUdraws 64.2 W, 10.1 W less than the TS-983XU
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-983XU4 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 4.3 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-983XU for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-977XU and the QNAP TS-983XU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-977XU leads on 1 (operating power) and the QNAP TS-983XU on 4 (boost clock, base RAM, max RAM, and 1 more); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-983XU scores 81/100 against 79/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-977XU and QNAP TS-983XU compare. Boost clock: the TS-983XU at 4.3 GHz versus 3.1 GHz for the TS-977XU, 1.2 GHz higher (1.4x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 13% and the TS-977XU in the top 36%. The TS-983XU leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 23% and the TS-977XU in the bottom 47%. On max RAM, the TS-983XU posts 128 GB and the TS-977XU 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 6% and the TS-977XU in the top 19%. USB ports: the TS-983XU at 6 ports versus 5 ports for the TS-977XU, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-983XU ranks in the top 4% and the TS-977XU in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-983XU leads

  • TS-983XU 8 GB vs the TS-977XU at 4 GB
  • the TS-983XU has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-983XU in the top 23%, TS-977XU in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-983XU leads

  • TS-983XU 128 GB vs the TS-977XU at 64 GB
  • the TS-983XU has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-983XU in the top 6%, TS-977XU in the top 19%

Upgradable to 128 GB later

Boost clockTS-983XU leads

  • TS-983XU 4.3 GHz vs the TS-977XU at 3.1 GHz
  • the TS-983XU is 1.4x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-983XU in the top 13%, TS-977XU in the top 36%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-977XUTS-983XU
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%128 GBWINtop 6%
Boost clock3.1 GHztop 36%4.3 GHzWINtop 13%
USB ports5top 18%6WINtop 4%
Operating power64.2 WWINbottom 49%74.4 Wbottom 40%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-977XUTS-983XU
Drive bays9top 29%9top 29%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock3.1 GHztop 36%4.3 GHzWINtop 13%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%128 GBWINtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports5top 18%6WINtop 4%
Weight7.44 kgtop 44%7.48 kgtop 45%
Volume10.1 Ltop 39%10.1 Ltop 39%
Operating power64.2 WWINbottom 49%74.4 Wbottom 40%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-977XUTS-983XU
Performance percentile68.882WIN
Lightness percentile56.4WIN55.2
Compactness percentile60.660.6
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit7981WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TS-977XU (64.2 W vs 74.4 W)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-983XU (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-977XU leads

  • Operating power: 64.2 W vs 74.4 W

More TS-983XU leads

  • USB ports: 6 ports vs 5 ports

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-977XU 7.14 W vs 8.26 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: 0.83 kg on both
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-983XU 120 GB vs 60 GB

Within 2%

  • Weight: TS-977XU 7.44 kg, TS-983XU 7.48 kg

Same on both

  • drive bays 9, CPU cores 4, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 4
  • PCIe slots 1, volume 10.1 L, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-983XU 81 vs 79

Variant TS-983XU-RP

  • matches the TS-983XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 7 more but differs on weight (8.63 kg vs 7.48 kg), volume (10.6 L vs 10.1 L), and operating power (84.7 W vs 74.4 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-983XU-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-977XU or the QNAP TS-983XU?
The TS-983XU, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-977XU.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-977XU or the QNAP TS-983XU?
The TS-977XU, with 64.2 W against 74.4 W for the TS-983XU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-977XU and the QNAP TS-983XU?
10GbE video editing: the TS-983XU. (based on our own use-case index)