Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-977XU-RP vs QNAP TVS-972XU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-977XU-RP3 ahead
TVS-972XU4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TVS-972XUdraws 72.2 W, 4.3 W less than the TS-977XU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-972XU4 of 7 differing specs (USB ports 6, weight 7.48 kg)
  • Best forTS-977XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-977XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-972XU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP leads on 3 (CPU cores, boost clock, and base RAM) and the QNAP TVS-972XU on 4 (USB ports, weight, volume, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-977XU-RP scores 82/100 against 80/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-977XU-RP and QNAP TVS-972XU compare. CPU cores: the TS-977XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TVS-972XU, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-972XU in the top 22%. The TS-977XU-RP leads on boost clock, 3.9 GHz to 3.6 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-972XU in the top 20%. On base RAM, the TS-977XU-RP posts 8 GB and the TVS-972XU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-977XU-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-972XU in the bottom 47%. USB ports: the TVS-972XU at 6 ports versus 5 ports for the TS-977XU-RP, 1 port more (1.2x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 4% and the TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-977XU-RP leads

  • TS-977XU-RP 8 GB vs the TVS-972XU at 4 GB
  • the TS-977XU-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 23%, TVS-972XU in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

CPU coresTS-977XU-RP leads

  • TS-977XU-RP 6 cores vs the TVS-972XU at 4 cores
  • the TS-977XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-977XU-RP in the top 13%, TVS-972XU in the top 22%

6 cores for backups and transcodes at once

USB portsTVS-972XU leads

  • TVS-972XU 6 ports vs the TS-977XU-RP at 5 ports
  • the TVS-972XU has 1.2x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-972XU in the top 4%, TS-977XU-RP in the top 18%

1 more USB for drives or a UPS

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-977XU-RPTVS-972XU
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
USB ports5top 18%6WINtop 4%
Weight8.62 kgbottom 48%7.48 kgWINtop 45%
Boost clock3.9 GHzWINtop 18%3.6 GHztop 20%
Operating power76.4 Wbottom 39%72.2 WWINbottom 41%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-977XU-RPTVS-972XU
Drive bays9top 29%9top 29%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.9 GHzWINtop 18%3.6 GHztop 20%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports5top 18%6WINtop 4%
Weight8.62 kgbottom 48%7.48 kgWINtop 45%
Volume10.6 Ltop 41%10.1 LWINtop 39%
Operating power76.4 Wbottom 39%72.2 WWINbottom 41%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-977XU-RPTVS-972XU
Performance percentile87WIN73.4
Lightness percentile47.255.2WIN
Compactness percentile58.660.6WIN
Home media server fitNo data26
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit82WIN80
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-977XU-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • USB ports matters most → the TVS-972XU (6 ports vs 5 ports)

More TS-977XU-RP leads

  • Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.6 GHz

More TVS-972XU leads

  • Weight: 7.48 kg vs 8.62 kg
  • Operating power: 72.2 W vs 76.4 W
  • Volume: 10.1 L vs 10.6 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 22 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-972XU 8.02 W vs 8.49 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TVS-972XU 0.83 kg vs 0.96 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-972XU 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 9, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
  • LAN ports 4, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-977XU-RP 82 vs 80

Variant TVS-972XU-RP

  • matches the TVS-972XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 7 more but differs on weight (8.63 kg vs 7.48 kg), volume (10.6 L vs 10.1 L), and operating power (70.4 W vs 72.2 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-972XU-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-972XU?
The TVS-972XU, with 72.2 W against 76.4 W for the TS-977XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-977XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-972XU?
The TVS-972XU, with 7.48 kg against 8.62 kg for the TS-977XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-977XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-972XU?
10GbE video editing: the TS-977XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)