Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-H1073BXEU vs QNAP TVS-972XU

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-H1073BXEU1 ahead
TVS-972XU4 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-972XU4 of 5 differing specs (drive bays 9, boost clock 3.6 GHz)
  • Best forTVS-972XU for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-H1073BXEU and the QNAP TVS-972XU on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H1073BXEU leads on 1 (base RAM) and the QNAP TVS-972XU on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, USB ports, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TVS-972XU scores 80/100 against 79/100.

Using the 11 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H1073BXEU and QNAP TVS-972XU compare. Drive bays: the TVS-972XU at 9 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-H1073BXEU, 1 bay more. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 29% and the TS-H1073BXEU in the top 35%. The TVS-972XU leads on boost clock, 3.6 GHz to 3.35 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 20% and the TS-H1073BXEU in the top 29%. On base RAM, the TS-H1073BXEU posts 8 GB and the TVS-972XU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H1073BXEU ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-972XU in the bottom 47%. USB ports: the TVS-972XU at 6 ports versus 3 ports for the TS-H1073BXEU, 3 ports more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-972XU ranks in the top 4% and the TS-H1073BXEU in the bottom 27%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-H1073BXEU leads

  • TS-H1073BXEU 8 GB vs the TVS-972XU at 4 GB
  • the TS-H1073BXEU has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-H1073BXEU in the top 23%, TVS-972XU in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTVS-972XU leads

  • TVS-972XU 6 ports vs the TS-H1073BXEU at 3 ports
  • the TVS-972XU has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-972XU in the top 4%, TS-H1073BXEU in the bottom 27%

3 more USB for drives or a UPS

Drive baysTVS-972XU leads

  • TVS-972XU 9 bays vs the TS-H1073BXEU at 8 bays
  • the TVS-972XU: 1 bay more
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-972XU in the top 29%, TS-H1073BXEU in the top 35%

With 8 TB drives: 72 TB vs 64 TB raw

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-H1073BXEUTVS-972XU
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
USB ports3bottom 27%6WINtop 4%
Drive bays8top 35%9WINtop 29%
Volume11.3 Ltop 45%10.1 LWINtop 39%
Boost clock3.35 GHztop 29%3.6 GHzWINtop 20%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-H1073BXEUTVS-972XU
Drive bays8top 35%9WINtop 29%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock3.35 GHztop 29%3.6 GHzWINtop 20%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
M.2 slots0bottom 46%–
PCIe slots1top 49%1top 49%
USB ports3bottom 27%6WINtop 4%
Weight–7.48 kgtop 45%
Volume11.3 Ltop 45%10.1 LWINtop 39%
Operating power–72.2 Wbottom 41%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-H1073BXEUTVS-972XU
Performance percentile70.873.4WIN
Lightness percentileNo data55.2
Compactness percentile55.360.6WIN
Home media server fitNo data26
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit7980WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fitNo data0

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-H1073BXEU (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • USB ports matters most → the TVS-972XU (6 ports vs 3 ports)

More TVS-972XU leads

  • Volume: 10.1 L vs 11.3 L
  • Boost clock: 3.6 GHz vs 3.35 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H1073BXEU 25 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-972XU 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
  • LAN ports 4, PCIe slots 1, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TVS-972XU 80 vs 79

Variant TVS-972XU-RP

  • matches the TVS-972XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 7 more but differs on weight (8.63 kg vs 7.48 kg), volume (10.6 L vs 10.1 L), and operating power (70.4 W vs 72.2 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-972XU-RP.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H1073BXEU or the QNAP TVS-972XU?
The TVS-972XU, with 9 bays against 8 bays for the TS-H1073BXEU.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H1073BXEU and the QNAP TVS-972XU?
10GbE video editing: the TVS-972XU. (based on our own use-case index)