As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1273AU-RP vs QNAP TS-855EU
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-855EU5 of 7 differing specs (CPU cores 8, boost clock 2.8 GHz)
- Best forTS-855EU for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1273AU-RP leads on 1 (drive bays) and the QNAP TS-855EU on 5 (CPU cores, boost clock, M.2 slots, and 2 more); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TS-855EU scores 35/100 against 0/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1273AU-RP and QNAP TS-855EU compare. Drive bays: the TS-1273AU-RP at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-855EU, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1273AU-RP ranks in the top 15% and the TS-855EU in the top 35%. The TS-855EU leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-855EU ranks in the top 3% and the TS-1273AU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-855EU posts 2.8 GHz and the TS-1273AU-RP 2.2 GHz, a gap of 0.6 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-855EU ranks in the top 47% and the TS-1273AU-RP in the bottom 37%. M.2 slots: the TS-855EU at 2 slots versus 0 slots for the TS-1273AU-RP, 2 slots more. Among 136 QNAP models, the TS-855EU ranks in the top 4% and the TS-1273AU-RP in the bottom 46%.
Key differences 3
M.2 slotsTS-855EU leads
- TS-855EU 2 slots vs the TS-1273AU-RP at 0 slots
- the TS-855EU: 2 slots more
- among 136 QNAP models: TS-855EU in the top 4%, TS-1273AU-RP in the bottom 46%
2 M.2 SSD cache slot(s) speed up frequently used files
CPU coresTS-855EU leads
- TS-855EU 8 cores vs the TS-1273AU-RP at 4 cores
- the TS-855EU has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-855EU in the top 3%, TS-1273AU-RP in the top 22%
8 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Drive baysTS-1273AU-RP leads
- TS-1273AU-RP 12 bays vs the TS-855EU at 8 bays
- the TS-1273AU-RP has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1273AU-RP in the top 15%, TS-855EU in the top 35%
With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 64 TB raw
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1273AU-RP | TS-855EU |
|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 8WINtop 3% |
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| Weight | 11.1 kgbottom 28% | 8.1 kgWINbottom 50% |
| Boost clock | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% | 2.8 GHzWINtop 47% |
| Volume | 14.2 Lbottom 47% | 11.4 LWINtop 46% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1273AU-RP | TS-855EU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 8WINtop 3% |
| Boost clock | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% | 2.8 GHzWINtop 47% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 0bottom 46% | 2WINtop 4% |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 11.1 kgbottom 28% | 8.1 kgWINbottom 50% |
| Volume | 14.2 Lbottom 47% | 11.4 LWINtop 46% |
| Operating power | 78.9 Wbottom 35% | 79.1 Wbottom 35% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1273AU-RP | TS-855EU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 38.3 | 79.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 27 | 48.8WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 46.1 | 53WIN |
| Home media server fit | 0 | 35WIN |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 28 | 52WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Drive bays matters most → the TS-1273AU-RP (12 bays vs 8 bays)
- M.2 slots matters most → the TS-855EU (2 slots vs 0 slots)
More TS-855EU leads
- Weight: 8.1 kg vs 11.1 kg
- Boost clock: 2.8 GHz vs 2.2 GHz
- Volume: 11.4 L vs 14.2 L
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-855EU 4 vs 2
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-1273AU-RP 6.58 W vs 9.89 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1273AU-RP 0.93 kg vs 1.01 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Within 2%
- Operating power: TS-1273AU-RP 78.9 W, TS-855EU 79.1 W
Same on both
- base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps, LAN ports 2
- PCIe slots 2, USB ports 4, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-855EU 35 vs 0
- 10GbE video editing: TS-855EU 52 vs 28
Variant TS-855EU-RP
- matches the TS-855EU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (9.47 kg vs 8.1 kg) and operating power (78.7 W vs 79.1 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-855EU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1273AU-RP or the QNAP TS-855EU?
- The TS-1273AU-RP, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TS-855EU.
- Which has more M.2 slots, the QNAP TS-1273AU-RP or the QNAP TS-855EU?
- The TS-855EU, with 2 slots against 0 slots for the TS-1273AU-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1273AU-RP or the QNAP TS-855EU?
- The TS-855EU, with 8.1 kg against 11.1 kg for the TS-1273AU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1273AU-RP and the QNAP TS-855EU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-855EU. (based on our own use-case index)