Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1283XU-RP vs QNAP TS-877XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1283XU-RP4 ahead
TS-877XU-RP4 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-877XU-RPdraws 86 W, 19.1 W less than the TS-1283XU-RP
  • Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs
  • Best forTS-877XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP and the QNAP TS-877XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP leads on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, max RAM, and 1 more) and the QNAP TS-877XU-RP on 4 (CPU cores, weight, volume, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-877XU-RP scores 62/100 against 61/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP and QNAP TS-877XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-1283XU-RP at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-877XU-RP, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 15% and the TS-877XU-RP in the top 35%. The TS-877XU-RP leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-1283XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-1283XU-RP posts 4.3 GHz and the TS-877XU-RP 3.9 GHz, a gap of 0.4 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-877XU-RP in the top 18%. Max RAM: the TS-1283XU-RP at 128 GB versus 64 GB for the TS-877XU-RP, 64 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-877XU-RP in the top 19%.

Key differences 3

Max RAMTS-1283XU-RP leads

  • TS-1283XU-RP 128 GB vs the TS-877XU-RP at 64 GB
  • the TS-1283XU-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1283XU-RP in the top 6%, TS-877XU-RP in the top 19%

Upgradable to 128 GB later

Drive baysTS-1283XU-RP leads

  • TS-1283XU-RP 12 bays vs the TS-877XU-RP at 8 bays
  • the TS-1283XU-RP has 1.5x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1283XU-RP in the top 15%, TS-877XU-RP in the top 35%

With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 64 TB raw

CPU coresTS-877XU-RP leads

  • TS-877XU-RP 6 cores vs the TS-1283XU-RP at 4 cores
  • the TS-877XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-877XU-RP in the top 13%, TS-1283XU-RP in the top 22%

6 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1283XU-RPTS-877XU-RP
Max RAM128 GBWINtop 6%64 GBtop 19%
Drive bays12WINtop 15%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%6WINtop 13%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%4top 18%
Operating power105.1 Wbottom 24%86 WWINbottom 31%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%19.6 LWINbottom 34%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1283XU-RPTS-877XU-RP
Drive bays12WINtop 15%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%6WINtop 13%
Boost clock4.3 GHzWINtop 13%3.9 GHztop 18%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM128 GBWINtop 6%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%4top 18%
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight14.2 kgbottom 14%13.3 kgWINbottom 17%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%19.6 LWINbottom 34%
Operating power105.1 Wbottom 24%86 WWINbottom 31%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1283XU-RPTS-877XU-RP
Performance percentile81.286.5WIN
Lightness percentile12.816.1WIN
Compactness percentile16.432.9WIN
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit6162WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-1283XU-RP (128 GB vs 64 GB)
  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-877XU-RP (6 cores vs 4 cores)

More TS-1283XU-RP leads

  • LAN ports: 6 ports vs 4 ports
  • Boost clock: 4.3 GHz vs 3.9 GHz

More TS-877XU-RP leads

  • Operating power: 86 W vs 105.1 W
  • Volume: 19.6 L vs 23.9 L
  • Weight: 13.3 kg vs 14.2 kg

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-1283XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-1283XU-RP 8.76 W vs 10.8 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-1283XU-RP 1.18 kg vs 1.66 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1283XU-RP 120 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-877XU-RP 62 vs 61

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
The TS-1283XU-RP, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-877XU-RP.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
The TS-1283XU-RP, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TS-877XU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
The TS-877XU-RP, with 86 W against 105.1 W for the TS-1283XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
The TS-877XU-RP, with 13.3 kg against 14.2 kg for the TS-1283XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP and the QNAP TS-877XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-877XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)