Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1277XU-RP vs QNAP TS-1283XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1277XU-RP2 ahead
TS-1283XU-RP3 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1283XU-RP3 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 4.3 GHz, max RAM 128 GB)
  • Best forTS-1277XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP leads on 2 (CPU cores and weight) and the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP on 3 (boost clock, max RAM, and LAN ports); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1277XU-RP scores 83/100 against 61/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and QNAP TS-1283XU-RP compare. CPU cores: the TS-1277XU-RP at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TS-1283XU-RP, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-1277XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-1283XU-RP in the top 22%. The TS-1283XU-RP leads on boost clock, 4.3 GHz to 3.9 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%. On max RAM, the TS-1283XU-RP posts 128 GB and the TS-1277XU-RP 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 19%. LAN ports: the TS-1283XU-RP at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-1277XU-RP, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

Max RAMTS-1283XU-RP leads

  • TS-1283XU-RP 128 GB vs the TS-1277XU-RP at 64 GB
  • the TS-1283XU-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1283XU-RP in the top 6%, TS-1277XU-RP in the top 19%

Upgradable to 128 GB later

CPU coresTS-1277XU-RP leads

  • TS-1277XU-RP 6 cores vs the TS-1283XU-RP at 4 cores
  • the TS-1277XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-1277XU-RP in the top 13%, TS-1283XU-RP in the top 22%

6 cores for backups and transcodes at once

LAN portsTS-1283XU-RP leads

  • TS-1283XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-1277XU-RP at 4 ports
  • the TS-1283XU-RP has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1283XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%

6 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1277XU-RPTS-1283XU-RP
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%128 GBWINtop 6%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
Boost clock3.9 GHztop 18%4.3 GHzWINtop 13%
Weight13.7 kgWINbottom 15%14.2 kgbottom 14%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1277XU-RPTS-1283XU-RP
Drive bays12top 15%12top 15%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.9 GHztop 18%4.3 GHzWINtop 13%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%128 GBWINtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
PCIe slots4top 1%–
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight13.7 kgWINbottom 15%14.2 kgbottom 14%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%23.9 Lbottom 19%
Operating power106.7 Wbottom 21%105.1 Wbottom 24%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1277XU-RPTS-1283XU-RP
Performance percentile88.5WIN81.2
Lightness percentile14.2WIN12.8
Compactness percentile16.416.4
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit83WIN61
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-1277XU-RP (6 cores vs 4 cores)
  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-1283XU-RP (128 GB vs 64 GB)

More TS-1277XU-RP leads

  • Weight: 13.7 kg vs 14.2 kg

More TS-1283XU-RP leads

  • Boost clock: 4.3 GHz vs 3.9 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-1283XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-1283XU-RP 8.76 W vs 8.89 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-1277XU-RP 1.14 kg vs 1.18 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1283XU-RP 120 GB vs 56 GB

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-1277XU-RP 106.7 W, TS-1283XU-RP 105.1 W

Same on both

  • drive bays 12, base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
  • USB ports 6, volume 23.9 L, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-1277XU-RP 83 vs 61

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP?
The TS-1283XU-RP, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-1277XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP?
The TS-1277XU-RP, with 13.7 kg against 14.2 kg for the TS-1283XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-1277XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)