Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1277XU-RP vs QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1277XU-RP5 ahead
TVS-1672XU-RP2 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-1277XU-RPdraws 106.7 W, 19.7 W less than the TVS-1672XU-RP
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1277XU-RP5 of 7 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.9 GHz)
  • Best forTS-1277XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP leads on 5 (CPU cores, boost clock, weight, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP on 2 (drive bays and LAN ports). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1277XU-RP scores 83/100 against 81/100.

Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TVS-1672XU-RP at 16 bays versus 12 bays for the TS-1277XU-RP, 4 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-1672XU-RP ranks in the top 7% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 15%. The TS-1277XU-RP leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-1277XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-1672XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-1277XU-RP posts 3.9 GHz and the TVS-1672XU-RP 3.6 GHz, a gap of 0.3 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1277XU-RP ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-1672XU-RP in the top 20%. LAN ports: the TVS-1672XU-RP at 6 ports versus 4 ports for the TS-1277XU-RP, 2 ports more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-1672XU-RP ranks in the top 1% and the TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

VolumeTS-1277XU-RP leads

  • TS-1277XU-RP 23.9 L vs the TVS-1672XU-RP at 35.9 L
  • the TS-1277XU-RP: 12 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TS-1277XU-RP in the bottom 19%, TVS-1672XU-RP in the bottom 7%

11.9 L smaller on the shelf

CPU coresTS-1277XU-RP leads

  • TS-1277XU-RP 6 cores vs the TVS-1672XU-RP at 4 cores
  • the TS-1277XU-RP has 1.5x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-1277XU-RP in the top 13%, TVS-1672XU-RP in the top 22%

6 cores for backups and transcodes at once

LAN portsTVS-1672XU-RP leads

  • TVS-1672XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-1277XU-RP at 4 ports
  • the TVS-1672XU-RP has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-1672XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-1277XU-RP in the top 18%

6 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1277XU-RPTVS-1672XU-RP
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
Volume23.9 LWINbottom 19%35.9 Lbottom 7%
Drive bays12top 15%16WINtop 7%
Operating power106.7 WWINbottom 21%126.3 Wbottom 15%
Weight13.7 kgWINbottom 15%15.4 kgbottom 9%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1277XU-RPTVS-1672XU-RP
Drive bays12top 15%16WINtop 7%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.9 GHzWINtop 18%3.6 GHztop 20%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports4top 18%6WINtop 1%
PCIe slots4top 1%4top 1%
USB ports6top 4%6top 4%
Weight13.7 kgWINbottom 15%15.4 kgbottom 9%
Volume23.9 LWINbottom 19%35.9 Lbottom 7%
Operating power106.7 WWINbottom 21%126.3 Wbottom 15%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1277XU-RPTVS-1672XU-RP
Performance percentile88.5WIN79.4
Lightness percentile14.2WIN8.1
Compactness percentile16.4WIN5.6
Home media server fitNo data0
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit83WIN81
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Volume matters most → the TS-1277XU-RP (23.9 L vs 35.9 L)
  • LAN ports matters most → the TVS-1672XU-RP (6 ports vs 4 ports)

More TS-1277XU-RP leads

  • Operating power: 106.7 W vs 126.3 W
  • Weight: 13.7 kg vs 15.4 kg
  • Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.6 GHz

More TVS-1672XU-RP leads

  • Drive bays: 16 bays vs 12 bays

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-1672XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 22 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-1672XU-RP 7.9 W vs 8.89 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TVS-1672XU-RP 0.96 kg vs 1.14 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both

Same on both

  • base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
  • PCIe slots 4, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-1277XU-RP 83 vs 81

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP?
The TVS-1672XU-RP, with 16 bays against 12 bays for the TS-1277XU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP?
The TS-1277XU-RP, with 106.7 W against 126.3 W for the TVS-1672XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP or the QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP?
The TS-1277XU-RP, with 13.7 kg against 15.4 kg for the TVS-1672XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1277XU-RP and the QNAP TVS-1672XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-1277XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)