Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1283XU-RP vs QNAP TS-1886XU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1283XU-RP3 ahead
TS-1886XU-RP3 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-1283XU-RPdraws 105.1 W, 12.8 W less than the TS-1886XU-RP
  • Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
  • Best forTS-1283XU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP and the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP leads on 3 (boost clock, USB ports, and operating power) and the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP on 3 (drive bays, weight, and volume). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1283XU-RP scores 61/100 against 59/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP and QNAP TS-1886XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-1886XU-RP at 18 bays versus 12 bays for the TS-1283XU-RP, 6 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1283XU-RP in the top 15%. The TS-1283XU-RP leads on boost clock, 4.3 GHz to 3.2 GHz, 1.3x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 13% and the TS-1886XU-RP in the top 32%. On USB ports, the TS-1283XU-RP posts 6 ports and the TS-1886XU-RP 2 ports, a gap of 4 ports. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1283XU-RP ranks in the top 4% and the TS-1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%. Weight: the TS-1886XU-RP at 12.7 kg versus 14.2 kg for the TS-1283XU-RP, 1.5 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the bottom 19% and the TS-1283XU-RP in the bottom 14%.

Key differences 3

USB portsTS-1283XU-RP leads

  • TS-1283XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-1886XU-RP at 2 ports
  • the TS-1283XU-RP has 3.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1283XU-RP in the top 4%, TS-1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%

4 more USB for drives or a UPS

Drive baysTS-1886XU-RP leads

  • TS-1886XU-RP 18 bays vs the TS-1283XU-RP at 12 bays
  • the TS-1886XU-RP has 1.5x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1886XU-RP in the top 6%, TS-1283XU-RP in the top 15%

With 8 TB drives: 144 TB vs 96 TB raw

Boost clockTS-1283XU-RP leads

  • TS-1283XU-RP 4.3 GHz vs the TS-1886XU-RP at 3.2 GHz
  • the TS-1283XU-RP is 1.3x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-1283XU-RP in the top 13%, TS-1886XU-RP in the top 32%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1283XU-RPTS-1886XU-RP
USB ports6WINtop 4%2bottom 9%
Drive bays12top 15%18WINtop 6%
Boost clock4.3 GHzWINtop 13%3.2 GHztop 32%
Operating power105.1 WWINbottom 24%117.9 Wbottom 18%
Weight14.2 kgbottom 14%12.7 kgWINbottom 19%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%23.4 LWINbottom 20%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1283XU-RPTS-1886XU-RP
Drive bays12top 15%18WINtop 6%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock4.3 GHzWINtop 13%3.2 GHztop 32%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM128 GBtop 6%128 GBtop 6%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports6top 1%6top 1%
USB ports6WINtop 4%2bottom 9%
Weight14.2 kgbottom 14%12.7 kgWINbottom 19%
Volume23.9 Lbottom 19%23.4 LWINbottom 20%
Operating power105.1 WWINbottom 24%117.9 Wbottom 18%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1283XU-RPTS-1886XU-RP
Performance percentile81.2WIN70.1
Lightness percentile12.818.2WIN
Compactness percentile16.419.2WIN
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit61WIN59
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • USB ports matters most → the TS-1283XU-RP (6 ports vs 2 ports)
  • Drive bays matters most → the TS-1886XU-RP (18 bays vs 12 bays)

More TS-1283XU-RP leads

  • Operating power: 105.1 W vs 117.9 W

More TS-1886XU-RP leads

  • Weight: 12.7 kg vs 14.2 kg
  • Volume: 23.4 L vs 23.9 L

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 24 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 8.76 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-1886XU-RP 0.71 kg vs 1.18 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 120 GB on both

Same on both

  • CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 128 GB
  • max LAN speed 10 Gbps, LAN ports 6, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-1283XU-RP 61 vs 59

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
The TS-1886XU-RP, with 18 bays against 12 bays for the TS-1283XU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
The TS-1283XU-RP, with 105.1 W against 117.9 W for the TS-1886XU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
The TS-1886XU-RP, with 12.7 kg against 14.2 kg for the TS-1283XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1283XU-RP and the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-1283XU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)