As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1273U vs QNAP TS-1886XU-RP
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1886XU-RP4 of 7 differing specs (drive bays 18, boost clock 3.2 GHz)
- Best forTS-1273U for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1273U leads on 3 (USB ports, weight, and volume) and the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, max RAM, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1273U scores 94/100 against 59/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1273U and QNAP TS-1886XU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-1886XU-RP at 18 bays versus 12 bays for the TS-1273U, 6 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1273U in the top 15%. The TS-1886XU-RP leads on boost clock, 3.2 GHz to 2.1 GHz, 1.5x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 32% and the TS-1273U in the bottom 31%. On max RAM, the TS-1886XU-RP posts 128 GB and the TS-1273U 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-1273U in the top 19%. USB ports: the TS-1273U at 6 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-1886XU-RP, 4 ports more (3.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1273U ranks in the top 4% and the TS-1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%.
Key differences 3
USB portsTS-1273U leads
- TS-1273U 6 ports vs the TS-1886XU-RP at 2 ports
- the TS-1273U has 3.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1273U in the top 4%, TS-1886XU-RP in the bottom 9%
4 more USB for drives or a UPS
Max RAMTS-1886XU-RP leads
- TS-1886XU-RP 128 GB vs the TS-1273U at 64 GB
- the TS-1886XU-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1886XU-RP in the top 6%, TS-1273U in the top 19%
Upgradable to 128 GB later
Boost clockTS-1886XU-RP leads
- TS-1886XU-RP 3.2 GHz vs the TS-1273U at 2.1 GHz
- the TS-1886XU-RP is 1.5x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TS-1886XU-RP in the top 32%, TS-1273U in the bottom 31%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1273U | TS-1886XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 2bottom 9% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.2 GHzWINtop 32% |
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 18WINtop 6% |
| Weight | 10.8 kgWINbottom 33% | 12.7 kgbottom 19% |
| Operating power | 123.1 Wbottom 16% | 117.9 WWINbottom 18% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1273U | TS-1886XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 18WINtop 6% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.2 GHzWINtop 32% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 6top 1% | 6top 1% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | – |
| USB ports | 6WINtop 4% | 2bottom 9% |
| Weight | 10.8 kgWINbottom 33% | 12.7 kgbottom 19% |
| Volume | 22.9 LWINbottom 28% | 23.4 Lbottom 20% |
| Operating power | 123.1 Wbottom 16% | 117.9 WWINbottom 18% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1273U | TS-1886XU-RP |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 65.4 | 70.1WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 31.8WIN | 18.2 |
| Compactness percentile | 23.4WIN | 19.2 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 94WIN | 59 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- USB ports matters most → the TS-1273U (6 ports vs 2 ports)
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-1886XU-RP (128 GB vs 64 GB)
More TS-1273U leads
- Weight: 10.8 kg vs 12.7 kg
- Volume: 22.9 L vs 23.4 L
More TS-1886XU-RP leads
- Drive bays: 18 bays vs 12 bays
- Operating power: 117.9 W vs 123.1 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 24 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 10.3 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1886XU-RP 0.71 kg vs 0.9 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1886XU-RP 120 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- LAN ports 6, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1273U 94 vs 59
Variant TS-1273U-RP
- matches the TS-1273U on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (12 kg vs 10.8 kg) and operating power (136.6 W vs 123.1 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-1273U-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1273U or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
- The TS-1886XU-RP, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-1273U.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1273U or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
- The TS-1886XU-RP, with 18 bays against 12 bays for the TS-1273U.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1273U or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
- The TS-1886XU-RP, with 117.9 W against 123.1 W for the TS-1273U.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1273U or the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
- The TS-1273U, with 10.8 kg against 12.7 kg for the TS-1886XU-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1273U and the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-1273U. (based on our own use-case index)