As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1273U vs QNAP TVS-872XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-872XUdraws 76.8 W, 46.3 W less than the TS-1273U
- Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 7 differing specs
- Best forTS-1273U for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1273U leads on 3 (drive bays, base RAM, and volume) and the QNAP TVS-872XU on 3 (boost clock, PCIe slots, and operating power); 1 is within 2%. On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-1273U scores 94/100 against 81/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1273U and QNAP TVS-872XU compare. Drive bays: the TS-1273U at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TVS-872XU, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1273U ranks in the top 15% and the TVS-872XU in the top 35%. The TVS-872XU leads on boost clock, 3.6 GHz to 2.1 GHz, 1.7x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-872XU ranks in the top 20% and the TS-1273U in the bottom 31%. On base RAM, the TS-1273U posts 8 GB and the TVS-872XU 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1273U ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-872XU in the bottom 47%. PCIe slots: the TVS-872XU at 4 slots versus 1 slot for the TS-1273U, 3 slots more (4.0x). Among 146 QNAP models, the TVS-872XU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-1273U in the top 49%.
Key differences 3
PCIe slotsTVS-872XU leads
- TVS-872XU 4 slots vs the TS-1273U at 1 slot
- the TVS-872XU has 4.0x the PCIe slots
- among 146 QNAP models: TVS-872XU in the top 1%, TS-1273U in the top 49%
4 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later
Base RAMTS-1273U leads
- TS-1273U 8 GB vs the TVS-872XU at 4 GB
- the TS-1273U has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1273U in the top 23%, TVS-872XU in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Boost clockTVS-872XU leads
- TVS-872XU 3.6 GHz vs the TS-1273U at 2.1 GHz
- the TVS-872XU is 1.7x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TVS-872XU in the top 20%, TS-1273U in the bottom 31%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1273U | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 4WINtop 1% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.6 GHzWINtop 20% |
| Operating power | 123.1 Wbottom 16% | 76.8 WWINbottom 37% |
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| Volume | 22.9 LWINbottom 28% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1273U | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.6 GHzWINtop 20% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 6top 1% | 6top 1% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 4WINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 6top 4% | 6top 4% |
| Weight | 10.8 kgbottom 33% | 10.9 kgbottom 31% |
| Volume | 22.9 LWINbottom 28% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Operating power | 123.1 Wbottom 16% | 76.8 WWINbottom 37% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1273U | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 65.4 | 79.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 31.8WIN | 30.3 |
| Compactness percentile | 23.4WIN | 16.4 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 31 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 94WIN | 81 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-1273U (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- PCIe slots matters most → the TVS-872XU (4 slots vs 1 slot)
More TS-1273U leads
- Drive bays: 12 bays vs 8 bays
- Volume: 22.9 L vs 23.9 L
More TVS-872XU leads
- Operating power: 76.8 W vs 123.1 W
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 24 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TVS-872XU 9.6 W vs 10.3 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1273U 0.9 kg vs 1.37 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-872XU 60 GB vs 56 GB
Within 2%
- Weight: TS-1273U 10.8 kg, TVS-872XU 10.9 kg
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- LAN ports 6, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1273U 94 vs 81
Variant TS-1273U-RP
- matches the TS-1273U on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 9 more but differs on weight (12 kg vs 10.8 kg) and operating power (136.6 W vs 123.1 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TS-1273U-RP.
Variant TVS-872XU-RP
- matches the TVS-872XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (11.9 kg vs 10.9 kg) and operating power (90 W vs 76.8 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-872XU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1273U or the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- The TS-1273U, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TVS-872XU.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1273U or the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- The TVS-872XU, with 76.8 W against 123.1 W for the TS-1273U.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1273U and the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-1273U. (based on our own use-case index)