As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-873U-RP vs QNAP TVS-872XU
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-872XUdraws 76.8 W, 30.9 W less than the TS-873U-RP
- Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-872XU4 of 6 differing specs (boost clock 3.6 GHz, PCIe slots 4)
- Best forTS-873U-RP for creators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-873U-RP leads on 2 (base RAM and volume) and the QNAP TVS-872XU on 4 (boost clock, PCIe slots, weight, and 1 more). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-873U-RP scores 94/100 against 81/100.
Using the 13 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-873U-RP and QNAP TVS-872XU compare. Boost clock: the TVS-872XU at 3.6 GHz versus 2.1 GHz for the TS-873U-RP, 1.5 GHz higher (1.7x). Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-872XU ranks in the top 20% and the TS-873U-RP in the bottom 31%. The TS-873U-RP leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-873U-RP ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-872XU in the bottom 47%. On PCIe slots, the TVS-872XU posts 4 slots and the TS-873U-RP 1 slot, a gap of 3 slots. Among 146 QNAP models, the TVS-872XU ranks in the top 1% and the TS-873U-RP in the top 49%. Weight: the TVS-872XU at 10.9 kg versus 11.3 kg for the TS-873U-RP, 0.4 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TVS-872XU ranks in the bottom 31% and the TS-873U-RP in the bottom 26%.
Key differences 3
PCIe slotsTVS-872XU leads
- TVS-872XU 4 slots vs the TS-873U-RP at 1 slot
- the TVS-872XU has 4.0x the PCIe slots
- among 146 QNAP models: TVS-872XU in the top 1%, TS-873U-RP in the top 49%
4 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later
Base RAMTS-873U-RP leads
- TS-873U-RP 8 GB vs the TVS-872XU at 4 GB
- the TS-873U-RP has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-873U-RP in the top 23%, TVS-872XU in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Boost clockTVS-872XU leads
- TVS-872XU 3.6 GHz vs the TS-873U-RP at 2.1 GHz
- the TVS-872XU is 1.7x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TVS-872XU in the top 20%, TS-873U-RP in the bottom 31%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-873U-RP | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 4WINtop 1% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.6 GHzWINtop 20% |
| Operating power | 107.7 Wbottom 20% | 76.8 WWINbottom 37% |
| Volume | 22.9 LWINbottom 28% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Weight | 11.3 kgbottom 26% | 10.9 kgWINbottom 31% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-873U-RP | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 8top 35% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.6 GHzWINtop 20% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 6top 1% | 6top 1% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 1top 49% | 4WINtop 1% |
| USB ports | 6top 4% | 6top 4% |
| Weight | 11.3 kgbottom 26% | 10.9 kgWINbottom 31% |
| Volume | 22.9 LWINbottom 28% | 23.9 Lbottom 19% |
| Operating power | 107.7 Wbottom 20% | 76.8 WWINbottom 37% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-873U-RP | TVS-872XU |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 65.4 | 79.4WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 24.6 | 30.3WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 23.4WIN | 16.4 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 31 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 94WIN | 81 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-873U-RP (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- PCIe slots matters most → the TVS-872XU (4 slots vs 1 slot)
More TS-873U-RP leads
- Volume: 22.9 L vs 23.9 L
More TVS-872XU leads
- Operating power: 76.8 W vs 107.7 W
- Weight: 10.9 kg vs 11.3 kg
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 24 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TVS-872XU 9.6 W vs 13.5 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-872XU 1.37 kg vs 1.41 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-872XU 60 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 8, CPU cores 4, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps
- LAN ports 6, USB ports 6, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-873U-RP 94 vs 81
Variant TVS-872XU-RP
- matches the TVS-872XU on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 8 more but differs on weight (11.9 kg vs 10.9 kg) and operating power (90 W vs 76.8 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-872XU-RP.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-873U-RP or the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- The TVS-872XU, with 76.8 W against 107.7 W for the TS-873U-RP.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-873U-RP or the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- The TVS-872XU, with 10.9 kg against 11.3 kg for the TS-873U-RP.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-873U-RP and the QNAP TVS-872XU?
- 10GbE video editing: the TS-873U-RP. (based on our own use-case index)