Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1886XU-RP vs QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-1886XU-RP5 ahead
TS-H1655XEU-RP3 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-1886XU-RP5 of 8 differing specs (drive bays 18, boost clock 3.2 GHz)
  • Best forTS-H1655XEU-RP for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP leads on 5 (drive bays, boost clock, max RAM, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP on 3 (CPU cores, weight, and volume). On our 10GbE video editing index, the TS-H1655XEU-RP scores 100/100 against 59/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP and QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP compare. Drive bays: the TS-1886XU-RP at 18 bays versus 12 bays for the TS-H1655XEU-RP, 6 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1655XEU-RP in the top 15%. The TS-H1655XEU-RP leads on CPU cores, 8 cores to 4 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-H1655XEU-RP ranks in the top 3% and the TS-1886XU-RP in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-1886XU-RP posts 3.2 GHz and the TS-H1655XEU-RP 2.8 GHz, a gap of 0.4 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 32% and the TS-H1655XEU-RP in the top 47%. Max RAM: the TS-1886XU-RP at 128 GB versus 64 GB for the TS-H1655XEU-RP, 64 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1886XU-RP ranks in the top 6% and the TS-H1655XEU-RP in the top 19%.

Key differences 3

CPU coresTS-H1655XEU-RP leads

  • TS-H1655XEU-RP 8 cores vs the TS-1886XU-RP at 4 cores
  • the TS-H1655XEU-RP has 2.0x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-H1655XEU-RP in the top 3%, TS-1886XU-RP in the top 22%

8 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Max RAMTS-1886XU-RP leads

  • TS-1886XU-RP 128 GB vs the TS-H1655XEU-RP at 64 GB
  • the TS-1886XU-RP has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1886XU-RP in the top 6%, TS-H1655XEU-RP in the top 19%

Upgradable to 128 GB later

LAN portsTS-1886XU-RP leads

  • TS-1886XU-RP 6 ports vs the TS-H1655XEU-RP at 3 ports
  • the TS-1886XU-RP has 2.0x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1886XU-RP in the top 1%, TS-H1655XEU-RP in the bottom 48%

6 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1886XU-RPTS-H1655XEU-RP
CPU cores4top 22%8WINtop 3%
Max RAM128 GBWINtop 6%64 GBtop 19%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%3bottom 48%
Drive bays18WINtop 6%12top 15%
Volume23.4 Lbottom 20%17.1 LWINbottom 42%
Weight12.7 kgbottom 19%10.8 kgWINbottom 32%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1886XU-RPTS-H1655XEU-RP
Drive bays18WINtop 6%12top 15%
CPU cores4top 22%8WINtop 3%
Boost clock3.2 GHzWINtop 32%2.8 GHztop 47%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM128 GBWINtop 6%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed10 Gbpstop 2%10 Gbpstop 2%
LAN ports6WINtop 1%3bottom 48%
M.2 slots–4top 2%
PCIe slots–2top 21%
USB ports2bottom 9%2bottom 9%
Weight12.7 kgbottom 19%10.8 kgWINbottom 32%
Volume23.4 Lbottom 20%17.1 LWINbottom 42%
Operating power117.9 WWINbottom 18%121.7 Wbottom 16%
Warranty3 yrtop 7%3 yrtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1886XU-RPTS-H1655XEU-RP
Performance percentile70.188.5WIN
Lightness percentile18.230.8WIN
Compactness percentile19.240.7WIN
Home media server fitNo data0
Small office fit100100
10GbE video editing fit59100WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit00

The details

How to choose

  • Max RAM matters most → the TS-1886XU-RP (128 GB vs 64 GB)
  • CPU cores matters most → the TS-H1655XEU-RP (8 cores vs 4 cores)

More TS-1886XU-RP leads

  • Drive bays: 18 bays vs 12 bays
  • Boost clock: 3.2 GHz vs 2.8 GHz
  • Operating power: 117.9 W vs 121.7 W

More TS-H1655XEU-RP leads

  • Volume: 17.1 L vs 23.4 L
  • Weight: 10.8 kg vs 12.7 kg

Combined metrics

  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-1886XU-RP 24 Gbps vs 15 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-1886XU-RP 6.55 W vs 10.1 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-1886XU-RP 0.71 kg vs 0.9 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1886XU-RP 120 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • base RAM 8 GB, max LAN speed 10 Gbps, USB ports 2, warranty 3 years

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-H1655XEU-RP 100 vs 59

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP?
The TS-1886XU-RP, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TS-H1655XEU-RP.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP?
The TS-1886XU-RP, with 18 bays against 12 bays for the TS-H1655XEU-RP.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP?
The TS-1886XU-RP, with 117.9 W against 121.7 W for the TS-H1655XEU-RP.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP or the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP?
The TS-H1655XEU-RP, with 10.8 kg against 12.7 kg for the TS-1886XU-RP.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1886XU-RP and the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP?
10GbE video editing: the TS-H1655XEU-RP. (based on our own use-case index)