As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
Best QNAP 10GbE Video Editing NAS (2026)
The quick verdict
- Top pickQNAP TS-H1655XEU-RPperformance percentile 88.5
- Lowest power drawQNAP TS-855X87 W in operation
- Best forcreators moving large video files fast
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Among 164 QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS models, the data ranks the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP first. It posts our 10GbE video editing fit index 100/100, performance percentile 88.5, and its volume of 17.1 L is the best of the 5 picks. Next come the QNAP TS-1685 (No. 2) and the QNAP TS-855X (No. 3).
These rankings compare 164 QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS models using QNAP's official hardware specification pages. No. 1, the QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP: our 10GbE video editing fit index 100/100, performance percentile 88.5. Key specs of the TS-H1655XEU-RP: drive bays 12; CPU cores 8; boost clock 2.8 GHz; base RAM 8 GB; max RAM 64 GB; LAN ports 3. The QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP ranks at the 88th percentile for performance in its class (top-tier). On weight it sits at the 31st percentile (higher means lighter). On our own use-case index (built from the manufacturer specs), it ties at 100/100 for a small-office file server and 10GbE video editing. No. 2, the QNAP TS-1685: our 10GbE video editing fit index 100/100, performance percentile 75.8. Key specs of the TS-1685: drive bays 16; CPU cores 4; boost clock 2.4 GHz; base RAM 8 GB; max RAM 64 GB; LAN ports 6.
Top picks
No. 1: QNAP TS-H1655XEU-RP
- Our 10GbE video editing fit index 100/100, performance percentile 88.5
- drive bays 12; CPU cores 8; boost clock 2.8 GHz; base RAM 8 GB
- best volume of the 5 picks (17.1 L)
No. 2: QNAP TS-1685
- Our 10GbE video editing fit index 100/100, performance percentile 75.8
- drive bays 16; CPU cores 4; boost clock 2.4 GHz; base RAM 8 GB
- beats the top pick on drive bays: 16 bays vs 12 bays
With 8 TB drives: 128 TB vs 96 TB raw
No. 3: QNAP TS-855X
- Our 10GbE video editing fit index 99/100, performance percentile 88.5
- drive bays 8; CPU cores 8; boost clock 2.8 GHz; base RAM 8 GB
- beats the top pick on max RAM: 128 GB vs 64 GB
Upgradable to 128 GB later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H1655XEU-RP | TS-1685 | TS-855X | TVS-1282T | TVS-882T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.2 slots | 4top 2% | 6WINtop 1% | 2top 4% | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 3bottom 27% | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Volume | 17.1 LWINbottom 42% | 35.9 Lbottom 6% | 21.1 Lbottom 31% | 27.8 Lbottom 14% | 21.7 Lbottom 29% |
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 16WINtop 7% | 8top 35% | 12top 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 8WINtop 3% | 4top 22% | 8WINtop 3% | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% | 16 GBWINtop 14% | 16 GBWINtop 14% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H1655XEU-RP | TS-1685 | TS-855X | TVS-1282T | TVS-882T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12top 15% | 16WINtop 7% | 8top 35% | 12top 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 8WINtop 3% | 4top 22% | 8WINtop 3% | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.8 GHztop 47% | 2.4 GHzbottom 44% | 2.8 GHztop 47% | 3.4 GHzWINtop 24% | 3.4 GHzWINtop 24% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% | 16 GBWINtop 14% | 16 GBWINtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% | 128 GBWINtop 6% | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% | 10 Gbpstop 2% |
| LAN ports | 3bottom 48% | 6WINtop 1% | 3bottom 48% | 6WINtop 1% | 6WINtop 1% |
| M.2 slots | 4top 2% | 6WINtop 1% | 2top 4% | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 2bottom 9% | 3bottom 27% | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 10.8 kgbottom 32% | 13.4 kgbottom 17% | 10 kgbottom 35% | 11.6 kgbottom 24% | 9.05 kgWINbottom 44% |
| Volume | 17.1 LWINbottom 42% | 35.9 Lbottom 6% | 21.1 Lbottom 31% | 27.8 Lbottom 14% | 21.7 Lbottom 29% |
| Operating power | 121.7 Wbottom 16% | 127 Wbottom 15% | 87 WWINbottom 31% | 95.9 Wbottom 28% | 90.7 Wbottom 29% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H1655XEU-RP | TS-1685 | TS-855X | TVS-1282T | TVS-882T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 88.5 | 75.8 | 88.5 | 77.3 | 75.8 |
| Lightness percentile | 30.8 | 15.4 | 34.1 | 23 | 43.6WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 40.7WIN | 4.2 | 30.1 | 12.3 | 27.8 |
| Home media server fit | 0 | No data | No data | 29 | 74 |
| Small office fit | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 100 | 100 | 99 | 96 | 96 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
The details
No. 4: QNAP TVS-1282T
- Our 10GbE video editing fit index 96/100, performance percentile 77.3
- drive bays 12; CPU cores 4; boost clock 3.4 GHz; base RAM 16 GB
- beats the top pick on boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 2.8 GHz
No. 5: QNAP TVS-882T
- Our 10GbE video editing fit index 96/100, performance percentile 75.8
- drive bays 8; CPU cores 4; boost clock 3.4 GHz; base RAM 16 GB
- beats the top pick on boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 2.8 GHz
How we rank
- Specotomy's own fit index from QNAP's official hardware specification pages (not a manufacturer score)
- equal scores share a rank
FAQ
- Which of these QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS picks has the most drive bays?
- The QNAP TS-1685, at 16 bays.
- Which of these QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS picks has the most CPU cores?
- 2 models tie at 8 cores: the TS-H1655XEU-RP and TS-855X.
- Which of these QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS picks has the highest boost clock?
- 2 models tie at 3.4 GHz: the TVS-1282T and TVS-882T.
- Which of these QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS picks has the most base RAM?
- 2 models tie at 16 GB: the TVS-1282T and TVS-882T.
- Which of these QNAP 10GbE video editing NAS picks has the highest RAM ceiling?
- The QNAP TS-855X, at 128 GB.