Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-673A vs QNAP TVS-672X

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-673A3 ahead
TVS-672X3 ahead
  • Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 7 differing specs
  • Best forTVS-672X for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-673A and the QNAP TVS-672X on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-673A leads on 3 (weight, volume, and warranty) and the QNAP TVS-672X on 3 (max LAN speed, LAN ports, and USB ports); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TVS-672X scores 100/100 against 80/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-673A and QNAP TVS-672X compare. Max LAN speed: the TVS-672X at 10 Gbps versus 2.5 Gbps for the TS-673A, 7.5 Gbps higher (4.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the top 2% and the TS-673A in the bottom 48%. The TVS-672X leads on LAN ports, 3 ports to 2 ports, 1.5x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-673A in the bottom 38%. On USB ports, the TVS-672X posts 5 ports and the TS-673A 4 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672X ranks in the top 18% and the TS-673A in the top 35%. Weight: the TS-673A at 6.4 kg versus 6.55 kg for the TVS-672X, 0.15 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the top 36% and the TVS-672X in the top 37%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTVS-672X leads

  • TVS-672X 10 Gbps vs the TS-673A at 2.5 Gbps
  • the TVS-672X is 4.0x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the top 2%, TS-673A in the bottom 48%

100 GB copy: about 80 s vs about 5 min (theoretical)

LAN portsTVS-672X leads

  • TVS-672X 3 ports vs the TS-673A at 2 ports
  • the TVS-672X has 1.5x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-672X in the bottom 48%, TS-673A in the bottom 38%

3 ports for link bonding or separate networks

WarrantyTS-673A leads

  • TS-673A 3 years vs the TVS-672X at 2 years
  • the TS-673A is 1.5x longer
  • among 214 QNAP models: TS-673A in the top 7%, TVS-672X in the bottom 35%

1 more year(s) of free repairs

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-673ATVS-672X
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%10 GbpsWINtop 2%
LAN ports2bottom 38%3WINbottom 48%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
USB ports4top 35%5WINtop 18%
Volume13.3 LWINtop 50%13.9 Lbottom 49%
Weight6.4 kgWINtop 36%6.55 kgtop 37%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-673ATVS-672X
Drive bays6bottom 43%6bottom 43%
CPU cores4top 22%–
Boost clock2.2 GHzbottom 37%–
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%10 GbpsWINtop 2%
LAN ports2bottom 38%3WINbottom 48%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%2top 21%
USB ports4top 35%5WINtop 18%
Weight6.4 kgWINtop 36%6.55 kgtop 37%
Volume13.3 LWINtop 50%13.9 Lbottom 49%
Operating power45.9 Wtop 34%45.6 Wtop 33%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-673ATVS-672X
Performance percentile46.9No data
Lightness percentile64WIN62.8
Compactness percentile49.5WIN47.5
Home media server fit80100WIN
Small office fit8686
10GbE video editing fit45No data
Low-power compact 24/7 fit37WIN36

The details

How to choose

  • Warranty matters most → the TS-673A (3 years vs 2 years)
  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TVS-672X (10 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps)

More TS-673A leads

  • Volume: 13.3 L vs 13.9 L
  • Weight: 6.4 kg vs 6.55 kg

More TVS-672X leads

  • USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-672X 12 Gbps vs 5 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-672X 7.6 W vs 7.65 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-673A 1.07 kg vs 1.09 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-673A 45.9 W, TVS-672X 45.6 W

Same on both

  • drive bays 6, base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB
  • M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TVS-672X 100 vs 80
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-673A 37 vs 36

Variant TVS-672XT

  • matches the TVS-672X on drive bays, base RAM, max RAM, and 7 more but differs on weight (7.89 kg vs 6.55 kg) and volume (13.3 L vs 13.9 L).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-672XT.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-672X?
The TVS-672X, with 10 Gbps against 2.5 Gbps for the TS-673A.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-672X?
The TS-673A, with 6.4 kg against 6.55 kg for the TVS-672X.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-673A and the QNAP TVS-672X?
A home media server: the TVS-672X. (based on our own use-case index)