Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-673A vs QNAP TVS-672N

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-673A5 ahead
TVS-672N3 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-673A5 of 9 differing specs (base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB)
  • Best forTS-673A for small offices sharing filesTVS-672N for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-673A and the QNAP TVS-672N on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-673A leads on 5 (base RAM, max RAM, weight, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-672N on 3 (max LAN speed, LAN ports, and USB ports); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TVS-672N scores 96/100 against 80/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-673A and QNAP TVS-672N compare. Base RAM: the TS-673A at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TVS-672N, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-672N in the bottom 47%. The TS-673A leads on max RAM, 64 GB to 32 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the top 19% and the TVS-672N in the top 50%. On max LAN speed, the TVS-672N posts 5 Gbps and the TS-673A 2.5 Gbps, a gap of 2.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672N ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-673A in the bottom 48%. LAN ports: the TVS-672N at 3 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-673A, 1 port more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-672N ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-673A in the bottom 38%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-673A leads

  • TS-673A 8 GB vs the TVS-672N at 4 GB
  • the TS-673A has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-673A in the top 23%, TVS-672N in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Max RAMTS-673A leads

  • TS-673A 64 GB vs the TVS-672N at 32 GB
  • the TS-673A has 2.0x the max RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-673A in the top 19%, TVS-672N in the top 50%

Upgradable to 64 GB later

Max LAN speedTVS-672N leads

  • TVS-672N 5 Gbps vs the TS-673A at 2.5 Gbps
  • the TVS-672N is 2.0x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-672N in the bottom 48%, TS-673A in the bottom 48%

100 GB copy: about 3 min vs about 5 min (theoretical)

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-673ATVS-672N
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBWINtop 19%32 GBtop 50%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%3WINbottom 48%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
USB ports4top 35%5WINtop 18%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-673ATVS-672N
Drive bays6bottom 43%6bottom 43%
CPU cores4top 22%–
Boost clock2.2 GHzbottom 37%–
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBWINtop 19%32 GBtop 50%
Max LAN speed2.5 Gbpsbottom 48%5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports2bottom 38%3WINbottom 48%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%2top 21%
USB ports4top 35%5WINtop 18%
Weight6.4 kgWINtop 36%6.55 kgtop 37%
Volume13.3 LWINtop 50%13.9 Lbottom 49%
Operating power45.9 Wtop 34%45.6 Wtop 33%
Warranty3 yrWINtop 7%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-673ATVS-672N
Performance percentile46.9No data
Lightness percentile64WIN62.8
Compactness percentile49.5WIN47.5
Home media server fit8096WIN
Small office fit86WIN82
10GbE video editing fit45No data
Low-power compact 24/7 fit37WIN36

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-673A (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TVS-672N (5 Gbps vs 2.5 Gbps)

More TS-673A leads

  • Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
  • Volume: 13.3 L vs 13.9 L
  • Weight: 6.4 kg vs 6.55 kg

More TVS-672N leads

  • LAN ports: 3 ports vs 2 ports
  • USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-672N 7 Gbps vs 5 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-672N 7.6 W vs 7.65 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-673A 1.07 kg vs 1.09 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-673A 56 GB vs 28 GB

Within 2%

  • Operating power: TS-673A 45.9 W, TVS-672N 45.6 W

Same on both

  • drive bays 6, M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TVS-672N 96 vs 80
  • Small-office file server: TS-673A 86 vs 82
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-673A 37 vs 36

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-672N?
The TVS-672N, with 5 Gbps against 2.5 Gbps for the TS-673A.
Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-672N?
The TS-673A, with 64 GB against 32 GB for the TVS-672N.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-672N?
The TS-673A, with 6.4 kg against 6.55 kg for the TVS-672N.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-673A and the QNAP TVS-672N?
A home media server: the TVS-672N. A small-office file server: the TS-673A. (based on our own use-case index)