Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TVS-672N vs QNAP TVS-872N

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TVS-672N3 ahead
TVS-872N2 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TVS-672Ndraws 45.6 W, 19.4 W less than the TVS-872N
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TVS-672N3 of 5 differing specs (weight 6.55 kg, volume 13.9 L)
  • Best forTVS-872N for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TVS-672N and the QNAP TVS-872N on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 5 specs that differ, the QNAP TVS-672N leads on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power) and the QNAP TVS-872N on 2 (drive bays and base RAM). On our home media server index, the TVS-872N scores 100/100 against 96/100.

Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TVS-672N and QNAP TVS-872N compare. Drive bays: the TVS-872N at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TVS-672N, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872N ranks in the top 35% and the TVS-672N in the bottom 43%. The TVS-872N leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-872N ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-672N in the bottom 47%. On weight, the TVS-672N posts 6.55 kg and the TVS-872N 7.06 kg, a gap of 0.51 kg. Among 212 QNAP models, the TVS-672N ranks in the top 37% and the TVS-872N in the top 41%. Volume: the TVS-672N at 13.9 L versus 17.3 L for the TVS-872N, 3.4 L lower (1.2x). Among 217 QNAP models, the TVS-672N ranks in the bottom 49% and the TVS-872N in the bottom 41%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTVS-872N leads

  • TVS-872N 8 GB vs the TVS-672N at 4 GB
  • the TVS-872N has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-872N in the top 23%, TVS-672N in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

Operating powerTVS-672N leads

  • TVS-672N 45.6 W vs the TVS-872N at 65 W
  • the TVS-672N: 19.4 W less power
  • among 208 QNAP models: TVS-672N in the top 33%, TVS-872N in the bottom 48%

about 170.2 kWh less per year if left on 24/7

Drive baysTVS-872N leads

  • TVS-872N 8 bays vs the TVS-672N at 6 bays
  • the TVS-872N has 1.3x the drive bays
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-872N in the top 35%, TVS-672N in the bottom 43%

With 8 TB drives: 64 TB vs 48 TB raw

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTVS-672NTVS-872N
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Operating power45.6 WWINtop 33%65 Wbottom 48%
Drive bays6bottom 43%8WINtop 35%
Volume13.9 LWINbottom 49%17.3 Lbottom 41%
Weight6.55 kgWINtop 37%7.06 kgtop 41%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTVS-672NTVS-872N
Drive bays6bottom 43%8WINtop 35%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM32 GBtop 50%32 GBtop 50%
Max LAN speed5 Gbpsbottom 48%5 Gbpsbottom 48%
LAN ports3bottom 48%3bottom 48%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%2top 21%
USB ports5top 18%5top 18%
Weight6.55 kgWINtop 37%7.06 kgtop 41%
Volume13.9 LWINbottom 49%17.3 Lbottom 41%
Operating power45.6 WWINtop 33%65 Wbottom 48%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TVS-672NTVS-872N
Lightness percentile62.8WIN59.5
Compactness percentile47.5WIN39.4
Home media server fit96100WIN
Small office fit8296WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit36WIN13

The details

How to choose

  • Operating power matters most → the TVS-672N (45.6 W vs 65 W)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TVS-872N (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TVS-672N leads

  • Volume: 13.9 L vs 17.3 L
  • Weight: 6.55 kg vs 7.06 kg

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 7 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TVS-672N 7.6 W vs 8.13 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TVS-872N 0.88 kg vs 1.09 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-672N 28 GB vs 24 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 32 GB, max LAN speed 5 Gbps, LAN ports 3, M.2 slots 2
  • PCIe slots 2, USB ports 5, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TVS-872N 100 vs 96
  • Small-office file server: TVS-872N 96 vs 82
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-672N 36 vs 13

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TVS-672N or the QNAP TVS-872N?
The TVS-872N, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TVS-672N.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TVS-672N or the QNAP TVS-872N?
The TVS-672N, with 45.6 W against 65 W for the TVS-872N.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TVS-672N or the QNAP TVS-872N?
The TVS-672N, with 6.55 kg against 7.06 kg for the TVS-872N.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TVS-672N and the QNAP TVS-872N?
A home media server: the TVS-872N. A small-office file server: the TVS-872N. (based on our own use-case index)