Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-673 vs QNAP TS-673A

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-6732 ahead
TS-673A6 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-673Adraws 45.9 W, 17.8 W less than the TS-673
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-673A6 of 8 differing specs (boost clock 2.2 GHz, base RAM 8 GB)
  • Best forTS-673A for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-673 and the QNAP TS-673A on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-673 leads on 2 (LAN ports and weight) and the QNAP TS-673A on 6 (boost clock, base RAM, max LAN speed, and 3 more). On our home media server index, the TS-673A scores 80/100 against 76/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-673 and QNAP TS-673A compare. Boost clock: the TS-673A at 2.2 GHz versus 2.1 GHz for the TS-673, 0.1 GHz higher. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the bottom 37% and the TS-673 in the bottom 31%. The TS-673A leads on base RAM, 8 GB to 4 GB, 2.0x. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the top 23% and the TS-673 in the bottom 47%. On max LAN speed, the TS-673A posts 2.5 Gbps and the TS-673 1 Gbps, a gap of 1.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-673 in the bottom 22%. LAN ports: the TS-673 at 4 ports versus 2 ports for the TS-673A, 2 ports more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673 ranks in the top 18% and the TS-673A in the bottom 38%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-673A leads

  • TS-673A 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-673 at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-673A is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-673A in the bottom 48%, TS-673 in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

Base RAMTS-673A leads

  • TS-673A 8 GB vs the TS-673 at 4 GB
  • the TS-673A has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-673A in the top 23%, TS-673 in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

LAN portsTS-673 leads

  • TS-673 4 ports vs the TS-673A at 2 ports
  • the TS-673 has 2.0x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-673 in the top 18%, TS-673A in the bottom 38%

4 ports for link bonding or separate networks

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-673TS-673A
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
LAN ports4WINtop 18%2bottom 38%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Operating power63.7 Wbottom 50%45.9 WWINtop 34%
Weight5.85 kgWINtop 33%6.4 kgtop 36%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-673TS-673A
Drive bays6bottom 43%6bottom 43%
CPU cores4top 22%4top 22%
Boost clock2.1 GHzbottom 31%2.2 GHzWINbottom 37%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports4WINtop 18%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%2top 21%
USB ports4top 35%4top 35%
Weight5.85 kgWINtop 33%6.4 kgtop 36%
Volume13.9 Lbottom 49%13.3 LWINtop 50%
Operating power63.7 Wbottom 50%45.9 WWINtop 34%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-673TS-673A
Performance percentile3746.9WIN
Lightness percentile66.6WIN64
Compactness percentile47.549.5WIN
Home media server fit7680WIN
Small office fit6686WIN
10GbE video editing fit4345WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit2137WIN

The details

How to choose

  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-673 (4 ports vs 2 ports)
  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-673A (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)

More TS-673 leads

  • Weight: 5.85 kg vs 6.4 kg

More TS-673A leads (performance and memory)

  • Boost clock: 2.2 GHz vs 2.1 GHz

More TS-673A leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
  • Operating power: 45.9 W vs 63.7 W
  • Volume: 13.3 L vs 13.9 L

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-673A 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-673A 7.65 W vs 10.6 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-673 0.98 kg vs 1.07 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-673 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 6, CPU cores 4, max RAM 64 GB
  • M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2, USB ports 4

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-673A 80 vs 76
  • Small-office file server: TS-673A 86 vs 66

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-673A 45 vs 43
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-673A 37 vs 21

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TS-673A?
The TS-673A, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-673.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TS-673A?
The TS-673A, with 45.9 W against 63.7 W for the TS-673.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TS-673A?
The TS-673, with 5.85 kg against 6.4 kg for the TS-673A.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-673 and the QNAP TS-673A?
A home media server: the TS-673A. A small-office file server: the TS-673A. (based on our own use-case index)