As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-673 vs QNAP TVS-871
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-673draws 63.7 W, 18.9 W less than the TVS-871
- Spec leadeach leads on 4 of 8 differing specs
- Best forTS-673 for people who keep movies and photos at homeTVS-871 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-673 leads on 4 (CPU cores, max RAM, weight, and 1 more) and the QNAP TVS-871 on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, USB ports, and 1 more). On our home media server index, the TS-673 scores 76/100 against 66/100.
Using the 12 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-673 and QNAP TVS-871 compare. Drive bays: the TVS-871 at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TS-673, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-871 ranks in the top 35% and the TS-673 in the bottom 43%. The TS-673 leads on CPU cores, 4 cores to 2 cores, 2.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-673 ranks in the top 22% and the TVS-871 in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TVS-871 posts 3.1 GHz and the TS-673 2.1 GHz, a gap of 1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-871 ranks in the top 36% and the TS-673 in the bottom 31%. Max RAM: the TS-673 at 64 GB versus 16 GB for the TVS-871, 48 GB higher (4.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673 ranks in the top 19% and the TVS-871 in the bottom 48%.
Key differences 3
Max RAMTS-673 leads
- TS-673 64 GB vs the TVS-871 at 16 GB
- the TS-673 has 4.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-673 in the top 19%, TVS-871 in the bottom 48%
Upgradable to 64 GB later
CPU coresTS-673 leads
- TS-673 4 cores vs the TVS-871 at 2 cores
- the TS-673 has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-673 in the top 22%, TVS-871 in the bottom 9%
4 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Boost clockTVS-871 leads
- TVS-871 3.1 GHz vs the TS-673 at 2.1 GHz
- the TVS-871 is 1.5x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TVS-871 in the top 36%, TS-673 in the bottom 31%
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-673 | TVS-871 |
|---|---|---|
| Max RAM | 64 GBWINtop 19% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| CPU cores | 4WINtop 22% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| Weight | 5.85 kgWINtop 33% | 7.83 kgtop 49% |
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| Operating power | 63.7 WWINbottom 50% | 82.6 Wbottom 33% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-673 | TVS-871 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| CPU cores | 4WINtop 22% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 2.1 GHzbottom 31% | 3.1 GHzWINtop 36% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBWINtop 19% | 16 GBbottom 48% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | – |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 4top 35% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 5.85 kgWINtop 33% | 7.83 kgtop 49% |
| Volume | 13.9 Lbottom 49% | 13 LWINtop 49% |
| Operating power | 63.7 WWINbottom 50% | 82.6 Wbottom 33% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | – |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-673 | TVS-871 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 37WIN | 13.8 |
| Lightness percentile | 66.6WIN | 51.7 |
| Compactness percentile | 47.5 | 50.9WIN |
| Home media server fit | 76WIN | 66 |
| Small office fit | 66 | 72WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 43WIN | 23 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 21WIN | 8 |
The details
How to choose
- Max RAM matters most → the TS-673 (64 GB vs 16 GB)
- Boost clock matters most → the TVS-871 (3.1 GHz vs 2.1 GHz)
More TS-673 leads
- Weight: 5.85 kg vs 7.83 kg
- Operating power: 63.7 W vs 82.6 W
More TVS-871 leads
- Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays
- USB ports: 5 ports vs 4 ports
- Volume: 13 L vs 13.9 L
Combined metrics
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TVS-871 10.3 W vs 10.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: 0.98 kg on both
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-673 60 GB vs 12 GB
Same on both
- base RAM 4 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 4, PCIe slots 2
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TS-673 76 vs 66
- Small-office file server: TVS-871 72 vs 66
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-673 43 vs 23
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-673 21 vs 8
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TVS-871?
- The TS-673, with 64 GB against 16 GB for the TVS-871.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TVS-871?
- The TVS-871, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TS-673.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TVS-871?
- The TS-673, with 63.7 W against 82.6 W for the TVS-871.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-673 or the QNAP TVS-871?
- The TS-673, with 5.85 kg against 7.83 kg for the TVS-871.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-673 and the QNAP TVS-871?
- A home media server: the TS-673. A small-office file server: the TVS-871. (based on our own use-case index)