As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-673A vs QNAP TVS-H474
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-673Adraws 45.9 W, 32.7 W less than the TVS-H474
- Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 6 differing specs
- Best forTS-673A for small offices sharing filesTVS-H474 for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 6 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-673A leads on 3 (drive bays, USB ports, and operating power) and the QNAP TVS-H474 on 3 (boost clock, weight, and volume). On our home media server index, the TVS-H474 scores 100/100 against 80/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-673A and QNAP TVS-H474 compare. Drive bays: the TS-673A at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TVS-H474, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the bottom 43% and the TVS-H474 in the bottom 35%. The TVS-H474 leads on boost clock, 4.3 GHz to 2.2 GHz, 2.0x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-H474 ranks in the top 13% and the TS-673A in the bottom 37%. On USB ports, the TS-673A posts 4 ports and the TVS-H474 3 ports, a gap of 1 port. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-673A ranks in the top 35% and the TVS-H474 in the bottom 27%. Weight: the TVS-H474 at 6.1 kg versus 6.4 kg for the TS-673A, 0.3 kg lower. Among 212 QNAP models, the TVS-H474 ranks in the top 34% and the TS-673A in the top 36%.
Key differences 3
Boost clockTVS-H474 leads
- TVS-H474 4.3 GHz vs the TS-673A at 2.2 GHz
- the TVS-H474 is 2.0x higher
- among 201 QNAP models: TVS-H474 in the top 13%, TS-673A in the bottom 37%
Operating powerTS-673A leads
- TS-673A 45.9 W vs the TVS-H474 at 78.6 W
- the TS-673A: 32.7 W less power
- among 208 QNAP models: TS-673A in the top 34%, TVS-H474 in the bottom 36%
about 286.2 kWh less per year if left on 24/7
Drive baysTS-673A leads
- TS-673A 6 bays vs the TVS-H474 at 4 bays
- the TS-673A has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-673A in the bottom 43%, TVS-H474 in the bottom 35%
With 8 TB drives: 48 TB vs 32 TB raw
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-673A | TVS-H474 |
|---|---|---|
| Boost clock | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% | 4.3 GHzWINtop 13% |
| Operating power | 45.9 WWINtop 34% | 78.6 Wbottom 36% |
| Drive bays | 6WINbottom 43% | 4bottom 35% |
| USB ports | 4WINtop 35% | 3bottom 27% |
| Volume | 13.3 Ltop 50% | 10 LWINtop 37% |
| Weight | 6.4 kgtop 36% | 6.1 kgWINtop 34% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-673A | TVS-H474 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6WINbottom 43% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 2.2 GHzbottom 37% | 4.3 GHzWINtop 13% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% | 2.5 Gbpsbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 2bottom 38% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 4WINtop 35% | 3bottom 27% |
| Weight | 6.4 kgtop 36% | 6.1 kgWINtop 34% |
| Volume | 13.3 Ltop 50% | 10 LWINtop 37% |
| Operating power | 45.9 WWINtop 34% | 78.6 Wbottom 36% |
| Warranty | 3 yrtop 7% | 3 yrtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-673A | TVS-H474 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 46.9 | 68.2WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 64 | 65.9WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 49.5 | 62.5WIN |
| Home media server fit | 80 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 86WIN | 72 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 45 | 50WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 37WIN | 17 |
The details
How to choose
- Operating power matters most → the TS-673A (45.9 W vs 78.6 W)
- Boost clock matters most → the TVS-H474 (4.3 GHz vs 2.2 GHz)
More TS-673A leads
- USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
More TVS-H474 leads
- Volume: 10 L vs 13.3 L
- Weight: 6.1 kg vs 6.4 kg
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 5 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-673A 7.65 W vs 19.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-673A 1.07 kg vs 1.53 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps
- LAN ports 2, M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2, warranty 3 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-H474 100 vs 80
- Small-office file server: TS-673A 86 vs 72
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-H474 50 vs 45
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-673A 37 vs 17
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TS-673A, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TVS-H474.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TS-673A, with 45.9 W against 78.6 W for the TVS-H474.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-673A or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TVS-H474, with 6.1 kg against 6.4 kg for the TS-673A.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-673A and the QNAP TVS-H474?
- A home media server: the TVS-H474. A small-office file server: the TS-673A. 10GbE video editing: the TVS-H474. (based on our own use-case index)