As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TVS-673E vs QNAP TVS-H474
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-673Edraws 63.7 W, 14.9 W less than the TVS-H474
- Spec leadeach leads on 5 of 10 differing specs
- Best forTVS-H474 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TVS-673E leads on 5 (drive bays, LAN ports, USB ports, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-H474 on 5 (boost clock, base RAM, max LAN speed, and 2 more). On our home media server index, the TVS-H474 scores 100/100 against 96/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TVS-673E and QNAP TVS-H474 compare. Drive bays: the TVS-673E at 6 bays versus 4 bays for the TVS-H474, 2 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-673E ranks in the bottom 43% and the TVS-H474 in the bottom 35%. The TVS-H474 leads on boost clock, 4.3 GHz to 3.4 GHz, 1.3x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-H474 ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-673E in the top 24%. On base RAM, the TVS-H474 posts 8 GB and the TVS-673E 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H474 ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-673E in the bottom 47%. Max LAN speed: the TVS-H474 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TVS-673E, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-H474 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TVS-673E in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTVS-H474 leads
- TVS-H474 2.5 Gbps vs the TVS-673E at 1 Gbps
- the TVS-H474 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-H474 in the bottom 48%, TVS-673E in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Base RAMTVS-H474 leads
- TVS-H474 8 GB vs the TVS-673E at 4 GB
- the TVS-H474 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-H474 in the top 23%, TVS-673E in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
LAN portsTVS-673E leads
- TVS-673E 4 ports vs the TVS-H474 at 2 ports
- the TVS-673E has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-673E in the top 18%, TVS-H474 in the bottom 38%
4 ports for link bonding or separate networks
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TVS-673E | TVS-H474 |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| Drive bays | 6WINbottom 43% | 4bottom 35% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Volume | 13.9 Lbottom 49% | 10 LWINtop 37% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TVS-673E | TVS-H474 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6WINbottom 43% | 4bottom 35% |
| CPU cores | 4top 22% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.4 GHztop 24% | 4.3 GHzWINtop 13% |
| Base RAM | 4 GBbottom 47% | 8 GBWINtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 4WINtop 35% | 3bottom 27% |
| Weight | 5.85 kgWINtop 33% | 6.1 kgtop 34% |
| Volume | 13.9 Lbottom 49% | 10 LWINtop 37% |
| Operating power | 63.7 WWINbottom 50% | 78.6 Wbottom 36% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TVS-673E | TVS-H474 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 59.9 | 68.2WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 66.6WIN | 65.9 |
| Compactness percentile | 47.5 | 62.5WIN |
| Home media server fit | 96 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 66 | 72WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 48 | 50WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 21WIN | 17 |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TVS-673E (4 ports vs 2 ports)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TVS-H474 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TVS-673E leads (storage and connections)
- Drive bays: 6 bays vs 4 bays
- USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
More TVS-673E leads (size, power and warranty)
- Operating power: 63.7 W vs 78.6 W
- Weight: 5.85 kg vs 6.1 kg
More TVS-H474 leads
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Volume: 10 L vs 13.9 L
- Boost clock: 4.3 GHz vs 3.4 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-H474 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-673E 10.6 W vs 19.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-673E 0.98 kg vs 1.53 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-673E 60 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 4, max RAM 64 GB, M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-H474 100 vs 96
- Small-office file server: TVS-H474 72 vs 66
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-H474 50 vs 48
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-673E 21 vs 17
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TVS-673E or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TVS-H474, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TVS-673E.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TVS-673E or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TVS-673E, with 6 bays against 4 bays for the TVS-H474.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TVS-673E or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TVS-673E, with 63.7 W against 78.6 W for the TVS-H474.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TVS-673E or the QNAP TVS-H474?
- The TVS-673E, with 5.85 kg against 6.1 kg for the TVS-H474.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TVS-673E and the QNAP TVS-H474?
- A home media server: the TVS-H474. A small-office file server: the TVS-H474. 10GbE video editing: the TVS-H474. (based on our own use-case index)