As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H686 vs QNAP TVS-673E
The quick verdict
- Spec leadeach leads on 5 of 10 differing specs
- Best forTS-H686 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H686 leads on 5 (base RAM, max RAM, max LAN speed, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-673E on 5 (CPU cores, boost clock, USB ports, and 2 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-H686 scores 90/100 against 66/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H686 and QNAP TVS-673E compare. CPU cores: the TVS-673E at 4 cores versus 2 cores for the TS-H686, 2 cores more (2.0x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TVS-673E ranks in the top 22% and the TS-H686 in the bottom 9%. The TVS-673E leads on boost clock, 3.4 GHz to 3.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-673E ranks in the top 24% and the TS-H686 in the top 32%. On base RAM, the TS-H686 posts 8 GB and the TVS-673E 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H686 ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-673E in the bottom 47%. Max RAM: the TS-H686 at 128 GB versus 64 GB for the TVS-673E, 64 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H686 ranks in the top 6% and the TVS-673E in the top 19%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-H686 leads
- TS-H686 2.5 Gbps vs the TVS-673E at 1 Gbps
- the TS-H686 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H686 in the bottom 48%, TVS-673E in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
CPU coresTVS-673E leads
- TVS-673E 4 cores vs the TS-H686 at 2 cores
- the TVS-673E has 2.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TVS-673E in the top 22%, TS-H686 in the bottom 9%
4 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Base RAMTS-H686 leads
- TS-H686 8 GB vs the TVS-673E at 4 GB
- the TS-H686 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H686 in the top 23%, TVS-673E in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H686 | TVS-673E |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 22% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBWINtop 6% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Weight | 8.44 kgbottom 49% | 5.85 kgWINtop 33% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H686 | TVS-673E |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 6bottom 43% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 4WINtop 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.4 GHzWINtop 24% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBWINtop 6% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 4WINtop 35% |
| Weight | 8.44 kgbottom 49% | 5.85 kgWINtop 33% |
| Volume | 16.2 Lbottom 46% | 13.9 LWINbottom 49% |
| Operating power | 61.1 WWINtop 49% | 63.7 Wbottom 50% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H686 | TVS-673E |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 42.7 | 59.9WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 47.9 | 66.6WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 44.9 | 47.5WIN |
| Home media server fit | No data | 96 |
| Small office fit | 90WIN | 66 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 45 | 48WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 19 | 21WIN |
The details
How to choose
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-H686 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
- CPU cores matters most → the TVS-673E (4 cores vs 2 cores)
More TS-H686 leads
- Max RAM: 128 GB vs 64 GB
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Operating power: 61.1 W vs 63.7 W
More TVS-673E leads (performance and memory)
- Boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
More TVS-673E leads (storage and connections)
- USB ports: 4 ports vs 3 ports
More TVS-673E leads (size, power and warranty)
- Weight: 5.85 kg vs 8.44 kg
- Volume: 13.9 L vs 16.2 L
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H686 10 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-H686 10.2 W vs 10.6 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-673E 0.98 kg vs 1.41 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H686 120 GB vs 60 GB
Same on both
- drive bays 6, LAN ports 4, M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-H686 90 vs 66
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-673E 48 vs 45
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-673E 21 vs 19
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
- The TS-H686, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TVS-673E.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
- The TS-H686, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TVS-673E.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
- The TS-H686, with 61.1 W against 63.7 W for the TVS-673E.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
- The TVS-673E, with 5.85 kg against 8.44 kg for the TS-H686.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H686 and the QNAP TVS-673E?
- A small-office file server: the TS-H686. (based on our own use-case index)