Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-877 vs QNAP TVS-673E

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-8776 ahead
TVS-673E3 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-8776 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 8, CPU cores 6)
  • Best forTS-877 for small offices sharing filesTVS-673E for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-877 and the QNAP TVS-673E on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-877 leads on 6 (drive bays, CPU cores, base RAM, and 3 more) and the QNAP TVS-673E on 3 (boost clock, weight, and volume). On our home media server index, the TVS-673E scores 96/100 against 80/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877 and QNAP TVS-673E compare. Drive bays: the TS-877 at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TVS-673E, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 35% and the TVS-673E in the bottom 43%. The TS-877 leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-673E in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TVS-673E posts 3.4 GHz and the TS-877 3.2 GHz, a gap of 0.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-673E ranks in the top 24% and the TS-877 in the top 32%. Base RAM: the TS-877 at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TVS-673E, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-673E in the bottom 47%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 8 GB vs the TVS-673E at 4 GB
  • the TS-877 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 23%, TVS-673E in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 8 ports vs the TVS-673E at 4 ports
  • the TS-877 has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 1%, TVS-673E in the top 35%

4 more USB for drives or a UPS

VolumeTVS-673E leads

  • TVS-673E 13.9 L vs the TS-877 at 21.7 L
  • the TVS-673E: 7.8 L smaller
  • among 217 QNAP models: TVS-673E in the bottom 49%, TS-877 in the bottom 30%

7.81 L smaller on the shelf

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-877TVS-673E
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
USB ports8WINtop 1%4top 35%
Volume21.7 Lbottom 29%13.9 LWINbottom 49%
Weight8.86 kgbottom 46%5.85 kgWINtop 33%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
PCIe slots3WINtop 10%2top 21%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-877TVS-673E
Drive bays8WINtop 35%6bottom 43%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.2 GHztop 32%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots3WINtop 10%2top 21%
USB ports8WINtop 1%4top 35%
Weight8.86 kgbottom 46%5.85 kgWINtop 33%
Volume21.7 Lbottom 29%13.9 LWINbottom 49%
Operating power61.8 WWINtop 50%63.7 Wbottom 50%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-877TVS-673E
Performance percentile71.9WIN59.9
Lightness percentile4566.6WIN
Compactness percentile27.847.5WIN
Home media server fit8096WIN
Small office fit80WIN66
10GbE video editing fit50WIN48
Low-power compact 24/7 fit721WIN

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-877 (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • Volume matters most → the TVS-673E (13.9 L vs 21.7 L)

More TS-877 leads (performance and memory)

  • CPU cores: 6 cores vs 4 cores

More TS-877 leads (storage and connections)

  • PCIe slots: 3 slots vs 2 slots
  • Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays

More TS-877 leads (size, power and warranty)

  • Operating power: 61.8 W vs 63.7 W

More TVS-673E leads

  • Weight: 5.85 kg vs 8.86 kg
  • Boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-877 5 vs 4
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-877 7.72 W vs 10.6 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TVS-673E 0.98 kg vs 1.11 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-673E 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 4
  • M.2 slots 2, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TVS-673E 96 vs 80
  • Small-office file server: TS-877 80 vs 66

Use-case scores

  • 10GbE video editing: TS-877 50 vs 48
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-673E 21 vs 7

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-877 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
The TS-877, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TVS-673E.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-877 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
The TS-877, with 61.8 W against 63.7 W for the TVS-673E.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877 or the QNAP TVS-673E?
The TVS-673E, with 5.85 kg against 8.86 kg for the TS-877.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-877 and the QNAP TVS-673E?
A home media server: the TVS-673E. A small-office file server: the TS-877. 10GbE video editing: the TS-877. (based on our own use-case index)