Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-877 vs QNAP TVS-882BR

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-8775 ahead
TVS-882BR2 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-8775 of 7 differing specs (CPU cores 6, USB ports 8)
  • Best forTS-877 for creators moving large video files fastTVS-882BR for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-877 and the QNAP TVS-882BR on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-877 leads on 5 (CPU cores, USB ports, weight, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-882BR on 2 (boost clock and base RAM). On our home media server index, the TVS-882BR scores 84/100 against 80/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-877 and QNAP TVS-882BR compare. CPU cores: the TS-877 at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TVS-882BR, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-882BR in the top 22%. The TVS-882BR leads on boost clock, 3.4 GHz to 3.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-882BR ranks in the top 24% and the TS-877 in the top 32%. On base RAM, the TVS-882BR posts 16 GB and the TS-877 8 GB, a gap of 8 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-882BR ranks in the top 14% and the TS-877 in the top 23%. USB ports: the TS-877 at 8 ports versus 5 ports for the TVS-882BR, 3 ports more (1.6x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 1% and the TVS-882BR in the top 18%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTVS-882BR leads

  • TVS-882BR 16 GB vs the TS-877 at 8 GB
  • the TVS-882BR has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TVS-882BR in the top 14%, TS-877 in the top 23%

16 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 8 ports vs the TVS-882BR at 5 ports
  • the TS-877 has 1.6x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 1%, TVS-882BR in the top 18%

3 more USB for drives or a UPS

CPU coresTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 6 cores vs the TVS-882BR at 4 cores
  • the TS-877 has 1.5x the CPU cores
  • among 204 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 13%, TVS-882BR in the top 22%

6 cores for backups and transcodes at once

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-877TVS-882BR
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%16 GBWINtop 14%
USB ports8WINtop 1%5top 18%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Volume21.7 LWINbottom 29%27.8 Lbottom 14%
Weight8.86 kgWINbottom 46%11.2 kgbottom 27%
Boost clock3.2 GHztop 32%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-877TVS-882BR
Drive bays8top 35%8top 35%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.2 GHztop 32%3.4 GHzWINtop 24%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%16 GBWINtop 14%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots3top 10%3top 10%
USB ports8WINtop 1%5top 18%
Weight8.86 kgWINbottom 46%11.2 kgbottom 27%
Volume21.7 LWINbottom 29%27.8 Lbottom 14%
Operating power61.8 WWINtop 50%63.8 Wbottom 49%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-877TVS-882BR
Performance percentile71.9WIN62.2
Lightness percentile45WIN26.3
Compactness percentile27.8WIN12.3
Home media server fit8084WIN
Small office fit8080
10GbE video editing fit50WIN48
Low-power compact 24/7 fit7WIN0

The details

How to choose

  • USB ports matters most → the TS-877 (8 ports vs 5 ports)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TVS-882BR (16 GB vs 8 GB)

More TS-877 leads

  • Volume: 21.7 L vs 27.8 L
  • Weight: 8.86 kg vs 11.2 kg
  • Operating power: 61.8 W vs 63.8 W

More TVS-882BR leads

  • Boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 5 on both
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-877 7.72 W vs 7.98 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-877 1.11 kg vs 1.4 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-877 56 GB vs 48 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 8, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 4
  • M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 3, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TVS-882BR 84 vs 80
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-877 50 vs 48
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-877 7 vs 0

Variant TVS-882BRT3

  • matches the TVS-882BR on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 10 more but differs on operating power (93.8 W vs 63.8 W).
  • Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-882BRT3.

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-877 or the QNAP TVS-882BR?
The TS-877, with 61.8 W against 63.8 W for the TVS-882BR.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-877 or the QNAP TVS-882BR?
The TS-877, with 8.86 kg against 11.2 kg for the TVS-882BR.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-877 and the QNAP TVS-882BR?
A home media server: the TVS-882BR. 10GbE video editing: the TS-877. (based on our own use-case index)