As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-1277 vs QNAP TVS-882BR
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TVS-882BRdraws 63.8 W, 17.1 W less than the TS-1277
- Spec leadeach leads on 3 of 7 differing specs
- Best forTS-1277 for creators moving large video files fastTVS-882BR for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 7 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1277 leads on 3 (drive bays, CPU cores, and USB ports) and the QNAP TVS-882BR on 3 (boost clock, base RAM, and operating power); 1 is within 2%. On our home media server index, the TVS-882BR scores 84/100 against 5/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1277 and QNAP TVS-882BR compare. Drive bays: the TS-1277 at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TVS-882BR, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1277 ranks in the top 15% and the TVS-882BR in the top 35%. The TS-1277 leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-1277 ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-882BR in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TVS-882BR posts 3.4 GHz and the TS-1277 3.2 GHz, a gap of 0.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-882BR ranks in the top 24% and the TS-1277 in the top 32%. Base RAM: the TVS-882BR at 16 GB versus 8 GB for the TS-1277, 8 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-882BR ranks in the top 14% and the TS-1277 in the top 23%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTVS-882BR leads
- TVS-882BR 16 GB vs the TS-1277 at 8 GB
- the TVS-882BR has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-882BR in the top 14%, TS-1277 in the top 23%
16 GB out of the box for several apps
USB portsTS-1277 leads
- TS-1277 8 ports vs the TVS-882BR at 5 ports
- the TS-1277 has 1.6x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1277 in the top 1%, TVS-882BR in the top 18%
3 more USB for drives or a UPS
Drive baysTS-1277 leads
- TS-1277 12 bays vs the TVS-882BR at 8 bays
- the TS-1277 has 1.5x the drive bays
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-1277 in the top 15%, TVS-882BR in the top 35%
With 8 TB drives: 96 TB vs 64 TB raw
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-1277 | TVS-882BR |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 16 GBWINtop 14% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 5top 18% |
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Operating power | 80.9 Wbottom 33% | 63.8 WWINbottom 49% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.4 GHzWINtop 24% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-1277 | TVS-882BR |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 12WINtop 15% | 8top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.4 GHzWINtop 24% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 16 GBWINtop 14% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 3top 10% | 3top 10% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 5top 18% |
| Weight | 11.3 kgbottom 26% | 11.2 kgbottom 27% |
| Volume | 27.8 Lbottom 14% | 27.8 Lbottom 14% |
| Operating power | 80.9 Wbottom 33% | 63.8 WWINbottom 49% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-1277 | TVS-882BR |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 71.9WIN | 62.2 |
| Lightness percentile | 25.1 | 26.3WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 12.3 | 12.3 |
| Home media server fit | 5 | 84WIN |
| Small office fit | 80 | 80 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 50WIN | 48 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 0 | 0 |
The details
How to choose
- USB ports matters most → the TS-1277 (8 ports vs 5 ports)
- Base RAM matters most → the TVS-882BR (16 GB vs 8 GB)
More TS-1277 leads
- CPU cores: 6 cores vs 4 cores
More TVS-882BR leads
- Operating power: 63.8 W vs 80.9 W
- Boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 5 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TS-1277 6.74 W vs 7.98 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TS-1277 0.94 kg vs 1.4 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-1277 56 GB vs 48 GB
Within 2%
- Weight: TS-1277 11.3 kg, TVS-882BR 11.2 kg
Same on both
- max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 4, M.2 slots 2
- PCIe slots 3, volume 27.8 L, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-882BR 84 vs 5
- 10GbE video editing: TS-1277 50 vs 48
Variant TVS-882BRT3
- matches the TVS-882BR on drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 10 more but differs on operating power (93.8 W vs 63.8 W).
- Where values differ, this comparison does not carry over to the TVS-882BRT3.
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1277 or the QNAP TVS-882BR?
- The TS-1277, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TVS-882BR.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1277 or the QNAP TVS-882BR?
- The TVS-882BR, with 63.8 W against 80.9 W for the TS-1277.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1277 and the QNAP TVS-882BR?
- A home media server: the TVS-882BR. 10GbE video editing: the TS-1277. (based on our own use-case index)