Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-1277 vs QNAP TS-873

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-12776 ahead
TS-8733 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-873draws 70.3 W, 10.6 W less than the TS-1277
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-12776 of 9 differing specs (drive bays 12, CPU cores 6)
  • Best forTS-1277 for creators moving large video files fastTS-873 for people who keep movies and photos at home

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-1277 and the QNAP TS-873 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-1277 leads on 6 (drive bays, CPU cores, boost clock, and 3 more) and the QNAP TS-873 on 3 (weight, volume, and operating power). On our home media server index, the TS-873 scores 76/100 against 5/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-1277 and QNAP TS-873 compare. Drive bays: the TS-1277 at 12 bays versus 8 bays for the TS-873, 4 bays more (1.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1277 ranks in the top 15% and the TS-873 in the top 35%. The TS-1277 leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-1277 ranks in the top 13% and the TS-873 in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-1277 posts 3.2 GHz and the TS-873 2.1 GHz, a gap of 1.1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-1277 ranks in the top 32% and the TS-873 in the bottom 31%. Base RAM: the TS-1277 at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TS-873, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-1277 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-873 in the bottom 47%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-1277 leads

  • TS-1277 8 GB vs the TS-873 at 4 GB
  • the TS-1277 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1277 in the top 23%, TS-873 in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTS-1277 leads

  • TS-1277 8 ports vs the TS-873 at 4 ports
  • the TS-1277 has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-1277 in the top 1%, TS-873 in the top 35%

4 more USB for drives or a UPS

WeightTS-873 leads

  • TS-873 6.56 kg vs the TS-1277 at 11.3 kg
  • the TS-873: 4.74 kg lighter
  • among 212 QNAP models: TS-873 in the top 38%, TS-1277 in the bottom 26%

4.71 kg lighter (about 3 1.5 L bottles)

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-1277TS-873
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
USB ports8WINtop 1%4top 35%
Weight11.3 kgbottom 26%6.56 kgWINtop 38%
Volume27.8 Lbottom 14%17.3 LWINbottom 41%
Boost clock3.2 GHzWINtop 32%2.1 GHzbottom 31%
Drive bays12WINtop 15%8top 35%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-1277TS-873
Drive bays12WINtop 15%8top 35%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.2 GHzWINtop 32%2.1 GHzbottom 31%
Base RAM8 GBWINtop 23%4 GBbottom 47%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots3WINtop 10%2top 21%
USB ports8WINtop 1%4top 35%
Weight11.3 kgbottom 26%6.56 kgWINtop 38%
Volume27.8 Lbottom 14%17.3 LWINbottom 41%
Operating power80.9 Wbottom 33%70.3 WWINbottom 44%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-1277TS-873
Performance percentile71.9WIN37
Lightness percentile25.161.8WIN
Compactness percentile12.339.4WIN
Home media server fit576WIN
Small office fit8080
10GbE video editing fit50WIN43
Low-power compact 24/7 fit09WIN

The details

How to choose

  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-1277 (8 GB vs 4 GB)
  • Weight matters most → the TS-873 (6.56 kg vs 11.3 kg)

More TS-1277 leads (performance and memory)

  • Boost clock: 3.2 GHz vs 2.1 GHz
  • CPU cores: 6 cores vs 4 cores

More TS-1277 leads (storage and connections)

  • Drive bays: 12 bays vs 8 bays
  • PCIe slots: 3 slots vs 2 slots

More TS-873 leads

  • Volume: 17.3 L vs 27.8 L
  • Operating power: 70.3 W vs 80.9 W

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-1277 5 vs 4
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-1277 6.74 W vs 8.78 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-873 0.82 kg vs 0.94 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-873 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 4
  • M.2 slots 2, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-873 76 vs 5
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-1277 50 vs 43
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-873 9 vs 0

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-1277 or the QNAP TS-873?
The TS-1277, with 12 bays against 8 bays for the TS-873.
Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-1277 or the QNAP TS-873?
The TS-873, with 70.3 W against 80.9 W for the TS-1277.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-1277 or the QNAP TS-873?
The TS-873, with 6.56 kg against 11.3 kg for the TS-1277.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-1277 and the QNAP TS-873?
A home media server: the TS-873. 10GbE video editing: the TS-1277. (based on our own use-case index)