Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-873 vs QNAP TS-877

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-8732 ahead
TS-8776 ahead
  • Lower power drawQNAP TS-877draws 61.8 W, 8.5 W less than the TS-873
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-8776 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.2 GHz)
  • Best forTS-877 for creators moving large video files fast

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-873 and the QNAP TS-877 on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-873 leads on 2 (weight and volume) and the QNAP TS-877 on 6 (CPU cores, boost clock, base RAM, and 3 more). On our home media server index, the TS-877 scores 80/100 against 76/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-873 and QNAP TS-877 compare. CPU cores: the TS-877 at 6 cores versus 4 cores for the TS-873, 2 cores more (1.5x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 13% and the TS-873 in the top 22%. The TS-877 leads on boost clock, 3.2 GHz to 2.1 GHz, 1.5x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 32% and the TS-873 in the bottom 31%. On base RAM, the TS-877 posts 8 GB and the TS-873 4 GB, a gap of 4 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 23% and the TS-873 in the bottom 47%. PCIe slots: the TS-877 at 3 slots versus 2 slots for the TS-873, 1 slot more (1.5x). Among 146 QNAP models, the TS-877 ranks in the top 10% and the TS-873 in the top 21%.

Key differences 3

Base RAMTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 8 GB vs the TS-873 at 4 GB
  • the TS-877 has 2.0x the base RAM
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 23%, TS-873 in the bottom 47%

8 GB out of the box for several apps

USB portsTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 8 ports vs the TS-873 at 4 ports
  • the TS-877 has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 1%, TS-873 in the top 35%

4 more USB for drives or a UPS

Boost clockTS-877 leads

  • TS-877 3.2 GHz vs the TS-873 at 2.1 GHz
  • the TS-877 is 1.5x higher
  • among 201 QNAP models: TS-877 in the top 32%, TS-873 in the bottom 31%

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-873TS-877
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
USB ports4top 35%8WINtop 1%
Boost clock2.1 GHzbottom 31%3.2 GHzWINtop 32%
CPU cores4top 22%6WINtop 13%
PCIe slots2top 21%3WINtop 10%
Weight6.56 kgWINtop 38%8.86 kgbottom 46%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-873TS-877
Drive bays8top 35%8top 35%
CPU cores4top 22%6WINtop 13%
Boost clock2.1 GHzbottom 31%3.2 GHzWINtop 32%
Base RAM4 GBbottom 47%8 GBWINtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%1 Gbpsbottom 22%
LAN ports4top 18%4top 18%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots2top 21%3WINtop 10%
USB ports4top 35%8WINtop 1%
Weight6.56 kgWINtop 38%8.86 kgbottom 46%
Volume17.3 LWINbottom 41%21.7 Lbottom 29%
Operating power70.3 Wbottom 44%61.8 WWINtop 50%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%2 yrbottom 35%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-873TS-877
Performance percentile3771.9WIN
Lightness percentile61.8WIN45
Compactness percentile39.4WIN27.8
Home media server fit7680WIN
Small office fit8080
10GbE video editing fit4350WIN
Low-power compact 24/7 fit9WIN7

The details

How to choose

  • Weight matters most → the TS-873 (6.56 kg vs 8.86 kg)
  • Base RAM matters most → the TS-877 (8 GB vs 4 GB)

More TS-873 leads

  • Weight: 6.56 kg vs 8.86 kg
  • Volume: 17.3 L vs 21.7 L

More TS-877 leads

  • CPU cores: 6 cores vs 4 cores
  • PCIe slots: 3 slots vs 2 slots
  • Operating power: 61.8 W vs 70.3 W

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-877 5 vs 4
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
  • Operating power per bay: TS-877 7.72 W vs 8.78 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-873 0.82 kg vs 1.11 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-873 60 GB vs 56 GB

Same on both

  • drive bays 8, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps
  • LAN ports 4, M.2 slots 2, warranty 2 years

Use-case scores

  • Home media server: TS-877 80 vs 76
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-877 50 vs 43
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-873 9 vs 7

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-873 or the QNAP TS-877?
The TS-877, with 61.8 W against 70.3 W for the TS-873.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-873 or the QNAP TS-877?
The TS-873, with 6.56 kg against 8.86 kg for the TS-877.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-873 and the QNAP TS-877?
A home media server: the TS-877. 10GbE video editing: the TS-877. (based on our own use-case index)