As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-H686 vs QNAP TVS-882
The quick verdict
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-H6865 of 9 differing specs (max RAM 128 GB, max LAN speed 2.5 Gbps)
- Best forTS-H686 for small offices sharing files
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-H686 leads on 5 (max RAM, max LAN speed, weight, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-882 on 4 (drive bays, boost clock, USB ports, and 1 more). On our small-office file server index, the TS-H686 scores 90/100 against 80/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-H686 and QNAP TVS-882 compare. Drive bays: the TVS-882 at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TS-H686, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-882 ranks in the top 35% and the TS-H686 in the bottom 43%. The TVS-882 leads on boost clock, 3.9 GHz to 3.2 GHz, 1.2x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-882 ranks in the top 18% and the TS-H686 in the top 32%. On max RAM, the TS-H686 posts 128 GB and the TVS-882 64 GB, a gap of 64 GB. Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H686 ranks in the top 6% and the TVS-882 in the top 19%. Max LAN speed: the TS-H686 at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TVS-882, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-H686 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TVS-882 in the bottom 22%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTS-H686 leads
- TS-H686 2.5 Gbps vs the TVS-882 at 1 Gbps
- the TS-H686 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H686 in the bottom 48%, TVS-882 in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
Max RAMTS-H686 leads
- TS-H686 128 GB vs the TVS-882 at 64 GB
- the TS-H686 has 2.0x the max RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-H686 in the top 6%, TVS-882 in the top 19%
Upgradable to 128 GB later
USB portsTVS-882 leads
- TVS-882 5 ports vs the TS-H686 at 3 ports
- the TVS-882 has 1.7x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-882 in the top 18%, TS-H686 in the bottom 27%
2 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-H686 | TVS-882 |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBWINtop 6% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Volume | 16.2 LWINbottom 46% | 21.7 Lbottom 29% |
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-H686 | TVS-882 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| CPU cores | 2bottom 9% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 128 GBWINtop 6% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 2top 21% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 3bottom 27% | 5WINtop 18% |
| Weight | 8.44 kgWINbottom 49% | 8.85 kgbottom 46% |
| Volume | 16.2 LWINbottom 46% | 21.7 Lbottom 29% |
| Operating power | 61.1 Wtop 49% | 58.6 WWINtop 48% |
| Warranty | 3 yrWINtop 7% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-H686 | TVS-882 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 42.7WIN | 33.3 |
| Lightness percentile | 47.9WIN | 45.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 44.9WIN | 27.8 |
| Home media server fit | No data | 100 |
| Small office fit | 90WIN | 80 |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 45WIN | 43 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 19WIN | 10 |
The details
How to choose
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-H686 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
- USB ports matters most → the TVS-882 (5 ports vs 3 ports)
More TS-H686 leads
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Volume: 16.2 L vs 21.7 L
- Weight: 8.44 kg vs 8.85 kg
More TVS-882 leads
- Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays
- Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
- Operating power: 58.6 W vs 61.1 W
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): 4 on both
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-H686 10 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TVS-882 7.33 W vs 10.2 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-882 1.11 kg vs 1.41 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TS-H686 120 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- CPU cores 2, base RAM 8 GB, LAN ports 4
- M.2 slots 2, PCIe slots 2
Use-case scores
- Small-office file server: TS-H686 90 vs 80
- 10GbE video editing: TS-H686 45 vs 43
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-H686 19 vs 10
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TS-H686, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TVS-882.
- Which takes more RAM, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TS-H686, with 128 GB against 64 GB for the TVS-882.
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TVS-882, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TS-H686.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-H686 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TVS-882, with 58.6 W against 61.1 W for the TS-H686.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-H686 and the QNAP TVS-882?
- A small-office file server: the TS-H686. (based on our own use-case index)