As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-677 vs QNAP TVS-882
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-677draws 54.9 W, 3.7 W less than the TVS-882
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-6776 of 8 differing specs (CPU cores 6, PCIe slots 3)
- Best forTS-677 for creators moving large video files fastTVS-882 for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 8 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-677 leads on 6 (CPU cores, PCIe slots, USB ports, and 3 more) and the QNAP TVS-882 on 2 (drive bays and boost clock). On our home media server index, the TVS-882 scores 100/100 against 80/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-677 and QNAP TVS-882 compare. Drive bays: the TVS-882 at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TS-677, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-882 ranks in the top 35% and the TS-677 in the bottom 43%. The TS-677 leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 2 cores, 3.0x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-882 in the bottom 9%. On boost clock, the TVS-882 posts 3.9 GHz and the TS-677 3.2 GHz, a gap of 0.7 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-882 ranks in the top 18% and the TS-677 in the top 32%. PCIe slots: the TS-677 at 3 slots versus 2 slots for the TVS-882, 1 slot more (1.5x). Among 146 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 10% and the TVS-882 in the top 21%.
Key differences 3
CPU coresTS-677 leads
- TS-677 6 cores vs the TVS-882 at 2 cores
- the TS-677 has 3.0x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 13%, TVS-882 in the bottom 9%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
USB portsTS-677 leads
- TS-677 8 ports vs the TVS-882 at 5 ports
- the TS-677 has 1.6x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 1%, TVS-882 in the top 18%
3 more USB for drives or a UPS
PCIe slotsTS-677 leads
- TS-677 3 slots vs the TVS-882 at 2 slots
- the TS-677 has 1.5x the PCIe slots
- among 146 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 10%, TVS-882 in the top 21%
3 PCIe slot(s) for a 10GbE card later
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-677 | TVS-882 |
|---|---|---|
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 2bottom 9% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 5top 18% |
| PCIe slots | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| Volume | 16.7 LWINbottom 43% | 21.7 Lbottom 29% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-677 | TVS-882 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 2bottom 9% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.9 GHzWINtop 18% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 5top 18% |
| Weight | 7.7 kgWINtop 47% | 8.85 kgbottom 46% |
| Volume | 16.7 LWINbottom 43% | 21.7 Lbottom 29% |
| Operating power | 54.9 WWINtop 42% | 58.6 Wtop 48% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-677 | TVS-882 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 71.9WIN | 33.3 |
| Lightness percentile | 53.1WIN | 45.5 |
| Compactness percentile | 41.7WIN | 27.8 |
| Home media server fit | 80 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 66 | 80WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 50WIN | 43 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 23WIN | 10 |
The details
How to choose
- CPU cores matters most → the TS-677 (6 cores vs 2 cores)
- Drive bays matters most → the TVS-882 (8 bays vs 6 bays)
More TS-677 leads
- Volume: 16.7 L vs 21.7 L
- Weight: 7.7 kg vs 8.85 kg
- Operating power: 54.9 W vs 58.6 W
More TVS-882 leads
- Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays
- Boost clock: 3.9 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-677 5 vs 4
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TVS-882 7.33 W vs 9.15 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-882 1.11 kg vs 1.28 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Same on both
- base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps
- LAN ports 4, M.2 slots 2, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-882 100 vs 80
- Small-office file server: TVS-882 80 vs 66
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-677 50 vs 43
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-677 23 vs 10
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TVS-882, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TS-677.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TS-677, with 54.9 W against 58.6 W for the TVS-882.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-882?
- The TS-677, with 7.7 kg against 8.85 kg for the TVS-882.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-677 and the QNAP TVS-882?
- A home media server: the TVS-882. A small-office file server: the TVS-882. 10GbE video editing: the TS-677. (based on our own use-case index)