As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)
QNAP TS-677 vs QNAP TVS-873E
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-677draws 54.9 W, 15.4 W less than the TVS-873E
- Leads on more specsQNAP TS-6776 of 9 differing specs (CPU cores 6, base RAM 8 GB)
- Best forTS-677 for creators moving large video files fastTVS-873E for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 9 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-677 leads on 6 (CPU cores, base RAM, PCIe slots, and 3 more) and the QNAP TVS-873E on 3 (drive bays, boost clock, and weight). On our home media server index, the TVS-873E scores 96/100 against 80/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-677 and QNAP TVS-873E compare. Drive bays: the TVS-873E at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TS-677, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-873E ranks in the top 35% and the TS-677 in the bottom 43%. The TS-677 leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 13% and the TVS-873E in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TVS-873E posts 3.4 GHz and the TS-677 3.2 GHz, a gap of 0.2 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TVS-873E ranks in the top 24% and the TS-677 in the top 32%. Base RAM: the TS-677 at 8 GB versus 4 GB for the TVS-873E, 4 GB higher (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 23% and the TVS-873E in the bottom 47%.
Key differences 3
Base RAMTS-677 leads
- TS-677 8 GB vs the TVS-873E at 4 GB
- the TS-677 has 2.0x the base RAM
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 23%, TVS-873E in the bottom 47%
8 GB out of the box for several apps
USB portsTS-677 leads
- TS-677 8 ports vs the TVS-873E at 4 ports
- the TS-677 has 2.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 1%, TVS-873E in the top 35%
4 more USB for drives or a UPS
CPU coresTS-677 leads
- TS-677 6 cores vs the TVS-873E at 4 cores
- the TS-677 has 1.5x the CPU cores
- among 204 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 13%, TVS-873E in the top 22%
6 cores for backups and transcodes at once
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-677 | TVS-873E |
|---|---|---|
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 4top 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| PCIe slots | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| Operating power | 54.9 WWINtop 42% | 70.3 Wbottom 44% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-677 | TVS-873E |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 8WINtop 35% |
| CPU cores | 6WINtop 13% | 4top 22% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHztop 32% | 3.4 GHzWINtop 24% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBWINtop 23% | 4 GBbottom 47% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% |
| LAN ports | 4top 18% | 4top 18% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 7.7 kgtop 47% | 6.56 kgWINtop 38% |
| Volume | 16.7 LWINbottom 43% | 17.3 Lbottom 41% |
| Operating power | 54.9 WWINtop 42% | 70.3 Wbottom 44% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 2 yrbottom 35% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-677 | TVS-873E |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 71.9WIN | 59.9 |
| Lightness percentile | 53.1 | 61.8WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 41.7WIN | 39.4 |
| Home media server fit | 80 | 96WIN |
| Small office fit | 66 | 80WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 50WIN | 48 |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 23WIN | 9 |
The details
How to choose
- Base RAM matters most → the TS-677 (8 GB vs 4 GB)
- Drive bays matters most → the TVS-873E (8 bays vs 6 bays)
More TS-677 leads
- PCIe slots: 3 slots vs 2 slots
- Operating power: 54.9 W vs 70.3 W
- Volume: 16.7 L vs 17.3 L
More TVS-873E leads
- Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays
- Weight: 6.56 kg vs 7.7 kg
- Boost clock: 3.4 GHz vs 3.2 GHz
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-677 5 vs 4
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): 4 Gbps on both
- Operating power per bay: TVS-873E 8.78 W vs 9.15 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-873E 0.82 kg vs 1.28 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): TVS-873E 60 GB vs 56 GB
Same on both
- max RAM 64 GB, max LAN speed 1 Gbps, LAN ports 4
- M.2 slots 2, warranty 2 years
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-873E 96 vs 80
- Small-office file server: TVS-873E 80 vs 66
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TS-677 50 vs 48
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-677 23 vs 9
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-873E?
- The TVS-873E, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TS-677.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-873E?
- The TS-677, with 54.9 W against 70.3 W for the TVS-873E.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-873E?
- The TVS-873E, with 6.56 kg against 7.7 kg for the TS-677.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-677 and the QNAP TVS-873E?
- A home media server: the TVS-873E. A small-office file server: the TVS-873E. 10GbE video editing: the TS-677. (based on our own use-case index)