Specotomy한국어

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress affiliate links.)

Home / NAS

QNAP TS-677 vs QNAP TS-873A

Last updated:

The quick verdict

TS-6775 ahead
TS-873A4 ahead
  • Leads on more specsQNAP TS-6775 of 11 differing specs (CPU cores 6, boost clock 3.2 GHz)
  • Best forTS-677 for creators moving large video files fastTS-873A for small offices sharing files

Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.

Spec ruler

Chart placing the QNAP TS-677 and the QNAP TS-873A on a 0 to 100 ruler for each spec within the category
Longer bars mean a better value within the category (top %). The numbers are the actual specs.

In short

Bottom line. Of the 11 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-677 leads on 5 (CPU cores, boost clock, LAN ports, and 2 more) and the QNAP TS-873A on 4 (drive bays, max LAN speed, weight, and 1 more); 2 are within 2%. On our small-office file server index, the TS-873A scores 100/100 against 66/100.

Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-677 and QNAP TS-873A compare. Drive bays: the TS-873A at 8 bays versus 6 bays for the TS-677, 2 bays more (1.3x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-873A ranks in the top 35% and the TS-677 in the bottom 43%. The TS-677 leads on CPU cores, 6 cores to 4 cores, 1.5x. Among 204 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 13% and the TS-873A in the top 22%. On boost clock, the TS-677 posts 3.2 GHz and the TS-873A 2.2 GHz, a gap of 1 GHz. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 32% and the TS-873A in the bottom 37%. Max LAN speed: the TS-873A at 2.5 Gbps versus 1 Gbps for the TS-677, 1.5 Gbps higher (2.5x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-873A ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-677 in the bottom 22%.

Key differences 3

Max LAN speedTS-873A leads

  • TS-873A 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-677 at 1 Gbps
  • the TS-873A is 2.5x faster
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-873A in the bottom 48%, TS-677 in the bottom 22%

100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)

LAN portsTS-677 leads

  • TS-677 4 ports vs the TS-873A at 2 ports
  • the TS-677 has 2.0x the LAN ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 18%, TS-873A in the bottom 38%

4 ports for link bonding or separate networks

USB portsTS-677 leads

  • TS-677 8 ports vs the TS-873A at 4 ports
  • the TS-677 has 2.0x the USB ports
  • among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 1%, TS-873A in the top 35%

4 more USB for drives or a UPS

Key specs at a glance

Key specs at a glance
SpecTS-677TS-873A
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports4WINtop 18%2bottom 38%
USB ports8WINtop 1%4top 35%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
PCIe slots3WINtop 10%2top 21%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Show every spec
Full specifications
SpecTS-677TS-873A
Drive bays6bottom 43%8WINtop 35%
CPU cores6WINtop 13%4top 22%
Boost clock3.2 GHzWINtop 32%2.2 GHzbottom 37%
Base RAM8 GBtop 23%8 GBtop 23%
Max RAM64 GBtop 19%64 GBtop 19%
Max LAN speed1 Gbpsbottom 22%2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48%
LAN ports4WINtop 18%2bottom 38%
M.2 slots2top 4%2top 4%
PCIe slots3WINtop 10%2top 21%
USB ports8WINtop 1%4top 35%
Weight7.7 kgtop 47%7.4 kgWINtop 43%
Volume16.7 Lbottom 43%16.6 Lbottom 45%
Operating power54.9 Wtop 42%54.1 Wtop 41%
Warranty2 yrbottom 35%3 yrWINtop 7%
Derived metrics
Metric (0–100)TS-677TS-873A
Performance percentile71.9WIN46.9
Lightness percentile53.156.9WIN
Compactness percentile41.743.8WIN
Home media server fit8080
Small office fit66100WIN
10GbE video editing fit50WIN45
Low-power compact 24/7 fit2324WIN

The details

How to choose

  • LAN ports matters most → the TS-677 (4 ports vs 2 ports)
  • Max LAN speed matters most → the TS-873A (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)

More TS-677 leads

  • CPU cores: 6 cores vs 4 cores
  • PCIe slots: 3 slots vs 2 slots
  • Boost clock: 3.2 GHz vs 2.2 GHz

More TS-873A leads

  • Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
  • Drive bays: 8 bays vs 6 bays
  • Weight: 7.4 kg vs 7.7 kg

Combined metrics

  • Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-677 5 vs 4
  • Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TS-873A 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
  • Operating power per bay: TS-873A 6.76 W vs 9.15 W

Combined metrics

  • Weight per bay: TS-873A 0.93 kg vs 1.28 kg
  • Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both

Within 2%

  • Volume: TS-677 16.7 L, TS-873A 16.6 L
  • Operating power: TS-677 54.9 W, TS-873A 54.1 W

Same on both

  • base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, M.2 slots 2

Use-case scores

  • Small-office file server: TS-873A 100 vs 66
  • 10GbE video editing: TS-677 50 vs 45
  • Low-power compact 24/7 use: TS-873A 24 vs 23

Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.

FAQ

Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TS-873A?
The TS-873A, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-677.
Which has more drive bays, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TS-873A?
The TS-873A, with 8 bays against 6 bays for the TS-677.
Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TS-873A?
The TS-873A, with 7.4 kg against 7.7 kg for the TS-677.
Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-677 and the QNAP TS-873A?
A small-office file server: the TS-873A. 10GbE video editing: the TS-677. (based on our own use-case index)