As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. (Also includes AliExpress and Coupang affiliate links; Coupang: 이 포스팅은 쿠팡 파트너스 활동의 일환으로, 이에 따른 일정액의 수수료를 제공받습니다.)
QNAP TS-677 vs QNAP TVS-675
The quick verdict
- Lower power drawQNAP TS-677draws 54.9 W, 5.9 W less than the TVS-675
- Spec leadeach leads on 5 of 10 differing specs
- Best forTVS-675 for people who keep movies and photos at home
Rankings and scores come from the specs alone and are not affected by affiliate commissions.
Spec ruler
In short
Bottom line. Of the 10 specs that differ, the QNAP TS-677 leads on 5 (boost clock, LAN ports, PCIe slots, and 2 more) and the QNAP TVS-675 on 5 (CPU cores, max LAN speed, weight, and 2 more). On our home media server index, the TVS-675 scores 100/100 against 80/100.
Using the 14 specs published on QNAP's official hardware specification pages, here is how the QNAP TS-677 and QNAP TVS-675 compare. CPU cores: the TVS-675 at 8 cores versus 6 cores for the TS-677, 2 cores more (1.3x). Among 204 QNAP models, the TVS-675 ranks in the top 3% and the TS-677 in the top 13%. The TS-677 leads on boost clock, 3.2 GHz to 2.5 GHz, 1.3x. Among 201 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 32% and the TVS-675 in the bottom 45%. On max LAN speed, the TVS-675 posts 2.5 Gbps and the TS-677 1 Gbps, a gap of 1.5 Gbps. Among 219 QNAP models, the TVS-675 ranks in the bottom 48% and the TS-677 in the bottom 22%. LAN ports: the TS-677 at 4 ports versus 2 ports for the TVS-675, 2 ports more (2.0x). Among 219 QNAP models, the TS-677 ranks in the top 18% and the TVS-675 in the bottom 38%.
Key differences 3
Max LAN speedTVS-675 leads
- TVS-675 2.5 Gbps vs the TS-677 at 1 Gbps
- the TVS-675 is 2.5x faster
- among 219 QNAP models: TVS-675 in the bottom 48%, TS-677 in the bottom 22%
100 GB copy: about 5 min vs about 13 min (theoretical)
LAN portsTS-677 leads
- TS-677 4 ports vs the TVS-675 at 2 ports
- the TS-677 has 2.0x the LAN ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 18%, TVS-675 in the bottom 38%
4 ports for link bonding or separate networks
USB portsTS-677 leads
- TS-677 8 ports vs the TVS-675 at 4 ports
- the TS-677 has 2.0x the USB ports
- among 219 QNAP models: TS-677 in the top 1%, TVS-675 in the top 35%
4 more USB for drives or a UPS
Key specs at a glance
| Spec | TS-677 | TVS-675 |
|---|---|---|
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 4top 35% |
| PCIe slots | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| CPU cores | 6top 13% | 8WINtop 3% |
Show every spec
| Spec | TS-677 | TVS-675 |
|---|---|---|
| Drive bays | 6bottom 43% | 6bottom 43% |
| CPU cores | 6top 13% | 8WINtop 3% |
| Boost clock | 3.2 GHzWINtop 32% | 2.5 GHzbottom 45% |
| Base RAM | 8 GBtop 23% | 8 GBtop 23% |
| Max RAM | 64 GBtop 19% | 64 GBtop 19% |
| Max LAN speed | 1 Gbpsbottom 22% | 2.5 GbpsWINbottom 48% |
| LAN ports | 4WINtop 18% | 2bottom 38% |
| M.2 slots | 2top 4% | 2top 4% |
| PCIe slots | 3WINtop 10% | 2top 21% |
| USB ports | 8WINtop 1% | 4top 35% |
| Weight | 7.7 kgtop 47% | 7 kgWINtop 40% |
| Volume | 16.7 Lbottom 43% | 13.3 LWINtop 50% |
| Operating power | 54.9 WWINtop 42% | 60.8 Wtop 49% |
| Warranty | 2 yrbottom 35% | 3 yrWINtop 7% |
| Metric (0–100) | TS-677 | TVS-675 |
|---|---|---|
| Performance percentile | 71.9 | 74.5WIN |
| Lightness percentile | 53.1 | 60.7WIN |
| Compactness percentile | 41.7 | 49.5WIN |
| Home media server fit | 80 | 100WIN |
| Small office fit | 66 | 86WIN |
| 10GbE video editing fit | 50 | 51WIN |
| Low-power compact 24/7 fit | 23 | 25WIN |
The details
How to choose
- LAN ports matters most → the TS-677 (4 ports vs 2 ports)
- Max LAN speed matters most → the TVS-675 (2.5 Gbps vs 1 Gbps)
More TS-677 leads
- PCIe slots: 3 slots vs 2 slots
- Boost clock: 3.2 GHz vs 2.5 GHz
- Operating power: 54.9 W vs 60.8 W
More TVS-675 leads (performance and memory)
- CPU cores: 8 cores vs 6 cores
More TVS-675 leads (size, power and warranty)
- Warranty: 3 years vs 2 years
- Volume: 13.3 L vs 16.7 L
- Weight: 7 kg vs 7.7 kg
Combined metrics
- Expansion slots in total (M.2 plus PCIe): TS-677 5 vs 4
- Total built-in LAN bandwidth (sum of port speeds): TVS-675 5 Gbps vs 4 Gbps
- Operating power per bay: TS-677 9.15 W vs 10.1 W
Combined metrics
- Weight per bay: TVS-675 1.17 kg vs 1.28 kg
- Memory headroom (max minus base): 56 GB on both
Same on both
- drive bays 6, base RAM 8 GB, max RAM 64 GB, M.2 slots 2
Use-case scores
- Home media server: TVS-675 100 vs 80
- Small-office file server: TVS-675 86 vs 66
Use-case scores
- 10GbE video editing: TVS-675 51 vs 50
- Low-power compact 24/7 use: TVS-675 25 vs 23
Use-case scores are Specotomy's own index, computed by fixed rules from official manufacturer specs; they are not manufacturer scores.
FAQ
- Which has the faster built-in LAN, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-675?
- The TVS-675, with 2.5 Gbps against 1 Gbps for the TS-677.
- Which draws less power, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-675?
- The TS-677, with 54.9 W against 60.8 W for the TVS-675.
- Which is lighter, the QNAP TS-677 or the QNAP TVS-675?
- The TVS-675, with 7 kg against 7.7 kg for the TS-677.
- Which use cases suit the QNAP TS-677 and the QNAP TVS-675?
- A home media server: the TVS-675. A small-office file server: the TVS-675. 10GbE video editing: the TVS-675. (based on our own use-case index)